News

The Australian BMX family once again has a list of world championship results to be proud of.

Just over 100 Aussie riders took to the track in Baku, Azerbaijan and between them came home with a total of 14 medals – six gold, four silver and four bronze – to eclipse the team’s total of 12 from Rock Hill in the USA last year.

First up onto the podium were the cruiser riders with world championships rookie Jordan Callum (13 & 14yrs boy’s), James Lautier (17-24 men) and Melanie Gibson (40 & over women) all winning silver medals, while inspirational veteran Sandy Cameron (40 & over women) claimed a bronze.

For Cameron, who turned 50 last month, it was a first ever world championship medal and in an age category where she raced women up to ten years her junior.

A post shared by BMX Australia (@bmxaustralia) on

The first day of racing on the 20” bikes was a prolific one for Team Australia with three gold, a silver and three bronze medals won by our 12 and under riders.

Leading the way were new world champions Fraser Vaughan (boy’s 9yrs), Tama Onekawa (boy’s 10yrs) and Portia Eden (girl’s 11yrs), while Onekawa led an Australian clean sweep in his age group with Bailey Mills winning the W2 plate for the second year in a row and Kyne Baird taking home bronze.

A post shared by BMX Australia (@bmxaustralia) on

Joining those riders as medallists were Harley Bradshaw, who was third in the boy’s 7yrs, and Teya Rufus, who claimed bronze in the girl’s 12yrs.

The final day of challenge classes brought more gold with Thomas Tucker (13yrs boy’s), Jordan Callum (14yrs boy’s) and Kira Hill (14yrs girl’s) all winning.

Tucker’s victory was his sixth consecutive 20” world title in his age and seventh W1 plate overall.

🇦🇺💪 Aussie Challenge riders stand up! Already 14 medals, 35 plates & there is still elite racing to come. #BakuBMX2018 #TeamAUSBMX

Posted by BMX Australia on Thursday, June 7, 2018

In the elite classes, Saya Sakakibara (women) and Kye Afoo (junior men) both finished sixth, winning well deserved world plates.

Including the medallists, Australian riders earned 35 world plates over the three days of challenge racing and a further two in the elite classes – a remarkable feat for the 124 entries across all categories.

Honour Roll

Gold Medallists

Kira Hill – #W1, 14yrs girl’s, Nerang BMX Club

Jordan Callum – #W1, 14yrs boy’s, Rockingham BMX Club

Thomas Tucker – #W1, 13yrs boy’s, Pine Rivers BMX Club

Portia Eden – #W1, 11yrs girl’s, Cairns BMX Club

Tama Onekawa – #W1, 10yrs boy’s, Callide BMX Club

Fraser Vaughan – #W1, 9yrs boy’s, Pine Rivers BMX Club

Silver Medallists

Melanie Gibson – #W2, 40+yrs women’s cruiser, Sydney BMX Club

James Lautier – #W2, 17-24yrs men’s cruiser, Sunbury BMX Club

Jordan Callum – #W2, 13-14yrs boy’s cruiser, Rockingham BMX Club

Bailey Mills – #W2, 10yrs boy’s, Bayside BMX Club

Bronze Medallists

Sandy Cameron – #W3, 40+yrs women’s cruiser, Penrith BMX Club

Teya Rufus – #W3, 12yrs girl’s, Maryborough BMX Club

Kyne Baird – #W3, 10yrs boy’s, Terrigal BMX Club

Harley Bradshaw – #W3, 7yrs boy’s, Sydney BMX Club

See all the Australian results HERE.