News

The schedule for round four of the 2018 BMXA National Championships has been released today ahead of the July 21-22 event on the Gold Coast

Queensland’s Gold Coast will come alive with BMX action on July 21-22 when hundreds of the best riders in the country ply their trade on one of Australia’s most loved BMX tracks at the Nerang BMX Club.

This year the event on the Gold Coast will have extra significance for championship classes (elite and junior elite) with the event being sanctioned as a UCI HC event. That means that more UCI points will be awarded to riders placed one through eight in the final, and that the prize pool for both elite men and women will be a significant €4,050 (approx. AUD$6,160.05).

Late entries for the event close on Sunday July 8, ENTRY DETAILS HERE.

With a large number of entries received so far, the event will be run over two days with all challenge classes racing their first two motos on the afternoon of Saturday July 21. Sunday July 22 will see moto three for challenge class and motos one to three for championship classes take place.

Note, Cruiser Class is classified as a challenge event, and therefore will run as per the challenge schedule outlined.

Qualifiers and finals for all will follow the completion of motos.

Riders are reminded that registration will take place on SATURDAY JULY 21 ONLY. Registration will be open from 11am-2pm on that day.

As is always the case, the times outlined in the schedule could be subject to change at short notice. Changes will be communicated via BMX Australia social media platforms.

YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE SCHEDULE HERE.

The schedule is also below:

Saturday 21stJuly

11:00 – 14:00              Registration(No Registration on Sunday)

11:00                           BMXA Takes Control of Venue

11:00 – 11:45              Officials Briefing

Practice

12:00 – 12:45              8yr – 12yr

12:45 – 13:30              13yr – 16yr

13:30 – 14:15              17+ & Masters

14:15 – 14:45              Championship

14:45 – 15:15              Sprockets

Racing

15:30 – 16:30              Moto 1 (Excl Championship Classes)

16:30– 17:30               Moto 2 (Excl Championship Classes)

Sunday 22ndJuly

Warmup (No Gates)

07:30 – 07:45              8yr – 12yr

07:45 – 08:00              13yr – 16yr

08:00 –  08:15              17+ & Masters

08:15 – 08:45              Championship 1 (Gates practice)

08:45 – 09:00              Sprockets

Racing

09:15 –  10:15              Moto 3  (Moto 1-3 Championship Classes)

10:30 – 11:30               Qualifiers

11:45 – 13:00              Finals

Age practice is for both 20” & Cruiser i.e. there will NOT be a specific cruiser practice time slot.

Championship Classes Moto 1 at the beginning of the challenge Moto 3

Championship Classes Moto 2 in the middle of challenge Moto 3.

Championship Classes Moto 3 at the end of challenge Moto 3.

The above Moto times may change pending rider numbers and incidents outside of the event management’s control.

Presentation will be done as riders complete their respective finals across the finish line.

ALL the above times are subject to change at short notice.  Any changes will be published on BMXA social media platforms