News

An amazing spread of BMX around Australia all wrapped up for your delight.

 

Over the last week there has been some spectacular BMX riding around Australia with competitors warming up and ready to go for the start of the BMXA National Series commencing in Penrith this Saturday Feb 21.

A total of 151 riders hit the track at Pine Rivers BMX Club on Friday February 9 for Round One of the Pine Rivers Series One. It was an event dominated by the hosting club who took out the honours for the majority of the class races.

Those exceptions included Tama Onekawa from Callide BMX Club from Queensland who not only won the Junior Expert class but also the 12 Boy’s where he came first in all the moto’s he raced in.

The other victorious riders from neighbouring clubs included Guy Hocking (9 Boy’s) and Jasmine Standish (8-13 Girl’s) from the Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club and Robert Gordon from Caboolture BMX Club (13 Boy’s).

To see the full results click HERE

The third round of the Oxley Shootout Series was jam-packed with talent with a whopping 479 riders up to the challenge for the top spot. Corey Frieswyk from Caboolture BMX Club has continued his stellar form in the Series taking out the 14+ Superclass Men’s class again after winning all four of his moto’s.

Check out his Instagram post including a photo and video!

Hometown heroes from Nerang BMX Club had an epic day on the track with Erin Lockwood winning the Women’s Superclass, Dylan Dauth (8 boy’s), Lucano Pellegrini (11 Novice), Levi White (12 Novice) Tyson Kenny (14 Boy’s), Kira Hill (15 Girl’s), Jack Myers (15 Boy’s), Ken Nicholson (50+ Men), Emily Nicholson (13-14 Girl’s Cruiser) and Callum Howarth (13-14 Boy’s Cruiser).

Pine River Club riders were also up to task in this super shootout series with Kye Affoo narrowly missing out on the top spot in the Superclass men’s event while Luke Joosten won the 30-34 men’s, Harry Schofield in the 15-16 Boy’s Cruiser and siblings Vada Botfield won the 10 girl’s and Lincon Botfield won the 12 Boy’s.

Other successful clubs on the day included Ashmore BMX Club who produced seven class victories with a special mention to Charlotte Guy winning not only the 11-12 Girls Cruiser but also the 11 Girls! Redlands BMX Club was also another satisfied customer with four class victories over the course of the day.

To see the full results click HERE.

The first round of the State Series at Blue Lake BMX Club in South Australia kicked off on Sunday February 11 with 136 riders doing their thing.

Jayden Fox from Happy Valley BMX Club was the victor in the Superclass men’s class and was up against not one Dowse but three! Jack, Brett and Craig Dowse from Gawler BMX Club were hot on Jayden’s tail but the Fox was too good, winning three out of the four moto’s.

Georgia Potter, also from Happy Valley BMX Club, was magical in her victory in the Superclass Women’s event while other Happy Valley riders include Preston Murray (11 Boys), Tyler Julyan (12 Boys), Jake Squires (13 Boys), Joel Marsh (14-16 Boys and 13-14 Boys Cruiser), Teagan Fox (12-13 Girls), Leah Fox (14+ Females) and Kade Marsh (12 & Under Cruiser).

Cross Keys BMX Club was also on good form with Cannyn Haynes winning the 9 Boys, Amy Main in the 8-9 Girls and John Cobby in the 40+ Cruiser.

To see the full results click HERE.

Next we head to up to Cairns where they had their Round One event which consisted of 69 riders competing.

We start with Gus Howard who won the 8 years, Mica Moloney 9-10 years, Portia Eden 11-12 years, Blake Johnstone 13-14 years, Wade Mundie 17+ men, Brian Nesbit Open Wheel Men, William Emeleus Junior Cruiser, Owen Barden who not only won the Middle Cruiser but also the Monster Class 14+ mixed, Rachael Rayner Ladies Cruiser, Jack Emeleus Senior Cruiser and Shannon Petre 14+ Women.

To see full results click HERE

Last but not least is the 2018 Ballarat Sebastopol Rebellion which had over 200 riders!

Knox BMX Club were the King and Queens of the castle taking out 6 classes over the course of the day.  The Kings and Queens included; Joshua Jolly 12 Expert Boys, Siblings Ryan (14 Boys) and Tahlia Lacy (17-29 Women), Wayne Jolly 50+ Mens Open Wheel, Jason Thomas Senior Cruiser and Russel Brown in the Retro 30+.

The lone rider for Park Orchards BMX club was Luke Freeland who won the 8 Expert Boys.

The hosting club Ballarat Sebastopol BMX Club, Sunbury BMX Club, Lilydale and the Wyndham Warriors all finished with three class wins apiece while Frankston and Blue Lakes BMX Club ended with two.

For the full results click HERE

For all the results over the last week of BMX racing check out the links below.

  • Cockburn Term 1 Week 1 – RESULTS
  • Wanneroo BMX Round 1 Night 4 – RESULTS
  • Redlands Grading week 2 – RESULTS
  • Pine Rivers S1 R1 – RESULTS
  • Oxley Cycles Shootout Series Rd 3 – RESULTS
  • State Series Rd 1 (Blue Lake) – RESULTS
  • Cairns Sunday Rd 1 – RESULTS
  • Ballarat Sebastopol Rebellion – RESULTS