News

An appetite of BMX around the country – this is the Tales from the Berm.

COVER PIC: Toowoomba BMX Club Facebook page.


2019 is in full flight and that means that BMX gates around Australia are hard at work. A whopping 21 events over the weekend has meant that the bar has well and truly been set for the year and will be tough to beat.

Leading the group was NSW, with 11 events on throughout the state, as well as a bucketload of Ride In2BMX membership drives. While we would love to share every event with you, we don’t want you having to read thousands of words.

So we decided to pick the 2019 Oxley Cycles Shootout Series at Toowoomba BMX Club, which played host to over 400 riders for the third instalment of one of the biggest events on the BMX Queensland calendar.

(You can find the results of the other events at the bottom of the article.)

There is no denying that there are some seriously fast young Queenslanders coming through the ranks and they are a must watch in the future. These riders won every single race they competed in – there’s a lot of them!

  • Penni Allen: 8-girl’s (Redlands BMX Club)
  • Molly Williamson: 9-girl’s (Redlands BMX Club)
  • Kenneth Easter: 10-boy’s (Centenary Plains BMX Club)
  • Kyarnee Young: 10-girl’s (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
  • Isabel Dauth: 11-girl’s (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Bailey Seckold: 12-boy’s + 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Cheralee White: 12-girl’s (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Charlotte Guy: 11-12 girl’s cruiser (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Bart Steffen: 14-boy’s (Toowoomba BMX Club)
  • Shae McClellan: 14-girl’s (Centenary Plains BMX Club)
  • Callum Howarth: 13-14 boy’s cruiser (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Callum Wooler: 15-boy’s (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
  • Shontal Cini: 15-girl’s (Nerang BMX Club)

Of course, it wasn’t just the young-guns who captured the spotlight on the weekend. Even the older Queenslanders are a force to be reckoned with.

  • Carissa Osborne: 17-24 women (Toowoomba BMX Club)
  • Tristan Scott: 17-24 men (Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club)
  • Bayley Wright: 30+ masters women’s open wheel (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Nicholas Vonhoff: 30-34 men (Toowoomba BMX Club)
  • Shaun McCarthy: 35-39 men (Toowoomba BMX Club)
  • Beaux Highden-Smith: 35-39 men’s cruiser (Redlands BMX Club)
  • Tom McClellan: 40-44 men’s cruiser (Centenary Plains BMX Club)
  • Elissa Foreman: 40-44 women’s cruiser (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Jon Perrin: 45-49 men’s cruiser (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)
  • Cameron Hetherington: 50+ men (Cooloola BMX Club)
  • Jeffrey Williams: 50+ men’s cruiser (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)

Special mentions should go to the NSW riders of Brendan Brown (15-16 boy’s cruiser) and Taleha Roberston (15-16 girl’s cruiser) from the Clarence Valley BMX Club, who took it to their northern state rivals and won every race they competed in.

Wrapping up the event was the superclass as some of Australia’s top riders continued their battle for valuable points in the series.

This was all too clear in the men’s as Joshua Boyton (Centenary Plains BMX Club) and Corey Frieswyk (Caboolture BMX Club) were once again bar for bar throughout the day before Boyton edged out in front of Frieswyk to get another win with Nerang’s Jesse Asmus in third.

For the women’s, Kiana Botfield was up to usual antics with a comprehensive win over Harbour City’s Paige Guymer in second and her sister Tenniele in third.

It isn’t a BMX event without the valuable sprocket and mini-wheeler participation classes. The Toowoomba BMX Club played host to 64 shredders whose only goal on the day was to get out there and be part of the action.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE + enjoy some of their social media below.

Before getting into the rest of the results around Australia, we would like to share/celebrate the silver medal performance by one of our Olympians in the USA. Bunbury’s Lauren Reynolds has snatched silver at the Oldsmar USA BMX Gator Nationals!

Nice one Lauren!

More will be published later in the week.


The other just as important events around the country!

  • Frankston BMX Club: Summer Series Rd2 (22/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Happy Valley BMX Club: Spin into Summer Rd5 (22/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Canberra BMX Club: Series 1 Rd2 (22/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Sawtell BMX Club: Series 1 Rd1 (22/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Pine Rivers BMX Club: Series 1 Rd2 (22/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Maitland Tenambit BMX Club: MBMX Rd2 (22/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Hawkesbury Hornet BMX Club: Hawkgate (22/2) – CLICK HERE
  • The Cove BMX Club: Twilight Summer Series Rd3 (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Terrigal BMX Club: (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Macarthur BMX Club: Series 1 Rd3 (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Castle Hill BMX Club: Series 1 Rd3 (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Blue Mountains BMX Club: Series 1 Rd2 (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Gawler BMX Club: (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Batemans Bay BMX Club: Series 1 Rd2 (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Southside BMX Club: Week 3 (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Cairns BMX Club: Rd2 (23/2) – CLICK HERE
  • San Remo BMX Club: Clubby Rd1 Race 2 (24/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club: Clubby 1 (24/2) – CLICK HERE
  • Blue Lake BMX Club Inc: Clubby (24/2/) – CLICK HERE