News

Before the Knox BMX Club upgrades its start hill, its riders gave their facility a final send off in the best possible way – with some racing of course!

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Knox BMX Club’s Facebook page

Since 2010, Knox’s ‘Madill Gate’ has accommodated tonnes of racing and will finally be stood down before a fresh new gate and hill are erected in its place.

Before construction begins on July 15, the Knox Crocs held a final clubby on Friday night, July 5, to send it off in a way only BMX riders can.

Just over 100 entries were recorded as riders participated in mini-wheelers, novice, senior open wheel, cruiser and a mixed superclass clash.

Leading the celebrations were five riders of #TeamAUSBMX, who will be representing Australia at the 2019 UCI BMX World Championships in Heusden-Zolder on July 22-26

Knox’s national champions, Stephanie Alexander (10-girl’s) and Joshua Jolly (13-boy’s), and 6A Reegan Schafter (10-boy’s) were joined by Geelong’s national champion Cameron Gatt (11-boy’s), and Eastfield’s sprocket rocket Liam Steinlauf.

Alexander joined the 9-10 boy’s class on Friday night and finished second on the podium behind Schafter. Jolly took on older competitors in the 15-18 boy’s class and also found the top of the podium.

Along similar race lines was Geelong’s Gatt, who raced up in the 13-14 boy’s and finished second behind Knox’s William Sala.

Other winning riders can be seen below.

  • Maya Ellis: 8-boy’s (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Austen Houben: 8-9 novice (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Danica Memery: 9-10 girl’s (Casey BMX Club)
  • Riley Lazdins: 10-12 novice (Knox BMX Club)
  • Thomas Foot: 11-12 boy’s (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Zoe Hughes: 11-12 girl’s (Knox BMX Club)
  • Stephanie Fraser: 13+ girl’s (Knox BMX Club)
  • Sebastian Fraser: junior cruiser (Knox BMX Club)
  • Ben Thompson: senior open wheel (Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club)
  • Coby Stagg: senior ladies open wheel (Frankston BMX Club)

The final gate drop of the evening was a mixed superclass event which included only Knox Crocs. Harrison Sala took the final chocolates with Corey Millar in second and Jack O’Connor in third to round out the podium.

WATCH THAT BELOW.

Last gate …. great to see Peter, one of our life members who helped build the start hill ( and many other things at the track ) come down and watch our last race on this start hill.

Posted by Knox Bmx on Friday, July 5, 2019

 

Before you take a look at the social media below, look at the full list of results HERE.

Posted by Knox Bmx on Friday, July 5, 2019

Posted by Knox Bmx on Friday, July 5, 2019

 

Be sure to cheer our #TeamAUSBMX riders on and keep an eye on BMXA’s social media platforms for special coverage before, during and after the biggest BMX event on the world’s 2019 calendar.


 FRIDAY July 5

  • Term 2, Eastern Goldfields BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Sims Engineering Rd 7, Blue Lake BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Rd 12, East Pilbara BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Race Night, Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Friday Night Mini-Series Rd1, Canberra BMX Club – CLICK HERE

SATURDAY July 6

  • 2019 BMX QLD Country Challenge, Walkerston BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Reliance Partners insurance Brokers WA Super Series Rd6, Eastern Goldfields BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • 2019 Winter Series Rd5, Tea Tree Gully BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd2, Terrigal BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Sunbury Clubbie, Sunbury BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Clubby Series 2 Rd3, Macarthur BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 1 Rd12, Lake Macquarie BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd1, Castle BMX Club – CLICK HERE

SUNDAY July 7

  • Club Racing, Southern City BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • San Remo Leg Inter Club, Terrigal BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 1 Rd8, Sydney BMX Club – CLICK HERE

Are you interested in some sweet BAD BOY clothing? Take a look at their stock through the image below.