News

It’s that time of the year again when state titles become the focus and riders bang bars against their local rivals in an attempt to be crowned as a state champion.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Kendall Mustapha

Chief among the titles is the 2019 Bendigo Bank BMX Queensland State Championships, as over 900 entrants competed from Thursday, September 26 to Saturday last weekend.

Riders from as north as Cairns, to as west as Mount Isa, as south as the Gold Coast and beyond, dropped in at Sarina for three days of non-stop action and the results speak for themselves.

Thursday had 342 cruiser entries take the plunge and kicked off the championships with some clean sweeping performances.

Leading the sweep was world champion Portia Eden from Cairns in the 11-12 girl’s cruiser, as well as Pine Rivers’ national champ Fraser Vaughan in the 8-10 boy’s cruiser.

 Joining the champion pair in clean sweeping their respective cruiser classes were:

  • Bailey Willis: 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Isabella Schramm: 13-14 girl’s cruiser (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Toby Dunphy: 15-16 boy’s cruiser (Harbour City BMX Club)
  • Aliesha Carter: 17-24 women’s cruiser (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)
  • Bayley Wright: 30-34 women’s cruiser (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Angela Potter: 40-44 women’s cruiser (Harbour City BMX Club)
  • Leanne Vandenhooven: 45-49 women’s cruiser (Cairns BMX Club) 

 

 Cruiser winners – Thursday, September 26: 342 entries

  • Fraser Vaughan: 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Kyarnee Young: 8-10 girl’s cruiser (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Bailey Willis: 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Portia Eden: 11-12 girl’s cruiser (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Bill Woodward: 13-14 boy’s cruiser (Island BMX Club)
  • Isabella Schramm: 13-14 girl’s cruiser (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Toby Dunphy: 15-16 boy’s cruiser (Harbour City BMX Club)
  • Paige Guymer: 15-16 girl’s cruiser (Harbour City BMX Club)
  • Keith Wright: 17-24 men’s cruiser (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Aliesha Carter: 17-24 women’s cruiser (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)
  • Nathan Vandenhooven: 25-29 men’s cruiser (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Hayleigh Gillow: 25-29 women’s cruiser (Rockhampton BMX Club)
  • Nelson Shaw: 30-34 men’s cruiser (Walkerston BMX Club)
  • Bayley Wright: 30-34 women’s cruiser (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Craig Cullen: 35-39 men’s cruiser (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Julia Botfield: 35-39 women’s cruiser (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • David Potter: 40-44 men’s cruiser (Centenary Plains BMX Club)
  • Angela Potter: 40-44 women’s cruiser (Harbour City BMX Club)
  • Jason Nowland: 45-49 men’s cruiser (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Leanne Vandenhooven: 45-49 women’s cruiser (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Steve Ewart: 50+ men’s cruiser (Sunshine Coast BMX Club
  • Elissa Foreman: 50 + women’s cruiser (Pine Rivers BMX Club)

Check out these pics. Feel free to tag yourself or others 😍

Posted by Mackay Pioneer BMX Club on Thursday, September 26, 2019

For a full list of results from Thursday – CLICK HERE

Friday played host to the 14 – 50 & over aged 20inch riders (excluding the superclass), with over 200 entries recording some truly tremendous performances and, in the process, showcasing the exciting talent that is flowing from the Queensland contingent.

Looking at the results, it was not surprising to see that 9x time world champion Thomas Tucker clean swept his 14-boy’s class to continue his dominant young career in the sport.

Other successful sweeping Pine Rivers riders included Shannon Petre in the 16-girl’s, Tenniele Botfield in the 17-24 women’s and Nigel Coombes in the 45-49 men’s.

They were joined by Ashmore’s Isabella Schramm in the 14-girl’s, Nerang’s Kira Hill in the 15-girl’s, Bundaberg’s Tyler Johnston in the 17-24 men’s, Nathan Vandenhooven from Cairns in the 25-29 men’s, Toowoomba’s Nicholas Vonhoff in the 30-34 men’s and Steve Ewart from the Sunshine Coast in the 50+ men’s.

Going back-to-back to clean sweep the cruiser class and the 20inch was Harbour City’s Angela Potter who impressed spectators in the 40-44 women’s category.

20inch Friday winners (14-50+) – Friday, September 27: 204 entries

  • Thomas Tucker: 14-boy’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Isabella Schramm: 14-girl’s (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Will Coombes: 15-boy’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Kira Hill: 15-girl’s (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Buddha Baum: 16-boy’s (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Shannon Petre: 16-girl’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Tyler Johnston: 17-24 men’s (Bundaberg BMX Club)
  • Tenniele Botfield: 17-24 women’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Nathan Vandenhooven: 25-29 men’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Nicholas Vonhoff: 30-34 men’s (Toowoomba BMX Club)
  • Luke Driver: 35-39 men’s (Toowoomba BMX Club)
  • Kristin Harris: 35-39 women’s (Rockhampton BMX Club)
  • David Potter: 40-44 men’s (Centenary Plains BMX Club)
  • Angela Potter: 40-44 women’s (Harbour City BMX Club)
  • Nigel Coombes: 45-49 men’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Steve Ewart: 50+ men’s (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)
  • Elissa Foreman: 50+ women’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)

Day 2 @ States

Posted by Mackay Pioneer BMX Club on Saturday, September 28, 2019

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

The final act of the state titles was labelled as Championship Saturday as the superclass contingent were joined by the 8-13-year-old challenge shredders.

Headlining the day, the men’s and women’s superclass was star studded with some of the best Aussie riders going around as well as some of the up and coming stars. Among the best in the women’s class was 2018’s elite national champion Erin Lockwood, the 2019 junior elite national champion Des’Ree Barnes and the 2019 junior elite national series champion Kiana Botfield.

But it was Shannon Petre from Pine Rivers who bested them all as her return from injury continues to spark excitement for the 2020 season. Coming in second was Beenleigh’s Barnes, while third belonged to fellow Pine Rivers rider Botfield.

The men’s superclass list included the likes of two-time elite national champion Corey Frieswyk, the 2018 national champion Brandon Te Hiko, the 2019 national champion Izaac Kennedy and the 2019 elite national series champion Joshua Boyton.

Coming hot off his third-place success at the world cup in Rock Hill, USA, Kennedy was a favourite for the podium, but it was Boyton who claimed the top spot with Kennedy second and Te Hiko in third.

While the superclass headlined the day, they weren’t the only classes to find glory on the Sarina strip.

Clean sweeping and going back to back for the second time last week was Pine Rivers’ riders  Vaughan in the 10-boy’s and Willis in the 12-boy’s.

Other riders to go back to back winning a cruiser and a 20inch was Island’s Woodward in the 13-14 boy’s cruiser.

Making the undefeated list during the championship day was:

  • Toby Hatfield: 8-boy’s (Bundaberg BMX Club)
  • Matilda Guy: 9-girl’s (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Mahalia Choveaux: 10-girl’s (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
  • Nate Argent: 11-boy’s (Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club)
  • Teya Rufus: 13-girl’s (Maryborough BMX Club)

 

Championship day winners Saturday, September 28:  362 entries

  • Toby Hatfield: 8-boy’s (Bundaberg BMX Club)
  • Harper Robins: 8-girl’s (Redlands BMX Club)
  • Matthew Fox: 9-boy’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Matilda Guy: 9-girl’s (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Fraser Vaughan: 10-boy’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Mahalia Choveaux: 10-girl’s (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
  • Nate Argent: 11-boy’s (Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club)
  • Asha Smith: 11-girl’s (Atherton BMX Club)
  • Bailey Willis: 12-boy’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Cheralee White: 12-girl’s (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Bill Woodward: 13-boy’s (Island BMX Club)
  • Teya Rufus: 13-girl’s (Maryborough BMX Club)

Posted by Mackay Pioneer BMX Club on Saturday, September 28, 2019

 For a full list of results CLICK HERE

Congratulations to all riders who competed, we hope you took to the time to stop and say thank you to the event organisers, the officials and of course – parents!

While Queensland’s state titles are over, the rest of Australia’s states and territories are getting into the thick of it.

Check out the upcoming titles below!

October 4

  • BMXNSW 2019 State Championships at Maitland Tenambit BMX Club
  • BMXNT Titles at Jingili BMX Club

 

October 10

  • BMXWA State Championships at Southern Districts BMX Club

 

October 24

  • HutSix BMXSA State Championships at Cross Keys BMX Club

 

November 22 

  • 2019 Victorian Open State Championships at Casey BMX Club