News

Australia’s complete results from the 2019 UCI BMX World Championships in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Craig Dutton

CHAMPIONSHIP – DAY 5 (Saturday July 27)

The finale of the 2019 UCI BMX World Championships.

13 of Australia’s best riders took on the rest of the world and seizing the spotlight was Manning Valley’s Oliver Moran. There’s a #W2 plate in the junior elite men’s coming home!

Medallist:

  • Oliver Moran: SILVER (junior elite mens’)

Finalist:

  • Anthony Dean: 6th (elite men’s)
  • Saya Sakakibara: 7th (elite women’s)

See the full results – HERE

NAME CLASS CLUB RESULT
Des'Ree Barnes Beenleigh BMX Club, QLD Junior Elite Women Semis
Matthew Tidswell The Cove BMX Club, SA Junior Elite Men Motos
Jack Davis Tamworth BMX Club, NSW Junior Elite Men 1/4 finals
Oli Moran Manning Valley BMX Club, NSW Junior Elite Men SILVER
Corey Taylor Woorree Park BMX Club, WA Junior Elite Men 1/4 finals
Erin Lockwood Nerang BMX Club, QLD Elite Women Motos
Lauren Reynolds Bunbury BMX Club, WA Elite Women Semis
Saya Sakakibara Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club, NSW Elite Women 7th
Matthew Krasevskis Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club, QLD Elite Men Motos
Anthony Dean The Cove BMX Club, SA Elite Men 6th
Josh McLean Knox BMX Club, VIC Elite Men 1/8 finals
Izaac Kennedy Logan City BMX Academy, QLD Elite Men 1/4 finals
Kai Sakakibara Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club, NSW Elite Men Semis

 


20INCH – DAY 4 (Friday July 26)

In stark contrast to its predecessors, day four of the world championships had only 16 Aussie riders competing for a world title.

Victoria’s Jamie Truran was the only rider to make it to a final and picked up the world no.5 plate for the 35 & over men’s.

Finalists:

  • Jamie Truran: 5th (35 & over men’s)

 

NAME CLASS CLUB RESULT
Dane Van Laeren 17-24 men's Casey BMX Club 1/16 finals
Joshua Cooke 17-24 men's Hills BMX Club 1/16 finals
James Smith 25-29 men's The Cove BMX Club DNS
Aiden Nemet 25-29 men's Tuggeranong BMX Club Motos
Tonn Haydon 25-29 men's Wynyard Park BMX Club 1/4 finals
Murray Nottage 25-29 men's Westside BMX Club Motos
Aaron Wheatland 30-34 men's Mildura BMX Club 1/4 finals
Glen Swain 30-34 men's Clarence Valley BMX Club Motos
Grant Hines 35 & over men's Northern BMX Club 1/8 finals
Craig Graham 35 & over men's Northern BMX Club 1/8 finals
Pierre Lodygensky 35 & over men's Manly Warringah BMX Club 1/8 finals
Marc Tillotson 35 & over men's Ashmore BMX Club 1/8 finals
Joel McLeod 35 & over men's Rockingham BMX Club 1/8 finals
Luke Cristiano 35 & over men's Frankston BMX Club 1/8 finals
Jamie Truran 35 & over men's Wyndham Warriors BMX Club 5th
Paul Drury 35 & over men's Pine Rivers BMX Club Motos
Jacob Sverns Men's masters Knox BMX Club Semis

 


20INCH – DAY 3 (Thursday July 25)

Day three of Zolder 19 had TeamAUSBMX add to their medal tally. Five Aussie riders contested for a top three finish and it was a trio who made it.

Most notably being Pine Rivers’ Tommy Tucker, who claims his seventh consecutive world title.

Medallists:

  • Thomas Tucker: GOLD (14-boy’s)
  • Abbey Richards: SILVER (14-girl’s)
  • Noah Elton: BRONZE (13-boy’s)

Finalists:

  • Isabella Schramm: 4th (14-girl’s)
  • Ian Orr: 5th (14-boy’s)

 

NAME CLASS CLUB RESULT
Matias Harris 12-boy's Westside BMX Club 1/4 finals
Joseph Tucker 12-boy's Pine Rivers BMX Club 1/16 finals
Jai Copland 13-boy's Geelong BMX Club Motos
Nate Cox 13-boy's Lake Macquarie BMX Club 1/16 finals
Noah Elton 13-boy's Terrigal BMX Club BRONZE
Lachlan Hines 13-boy's Northern BMX Club Motos
Joshua Jolly 13-boy's Knox BMX Club 1/4 finals
Harry Williamson 13-boy's Redlands BMX Club Motos
Sienna Pal 14-girl's Terrigal BMX Club 1/8 finals
Abbey Richards 14-girl's Southside BMX Club SILVER
Isabella Schramm 14-girl's Ashmore BMX Club 4th
Nathan Granatelli 14-boy's Tuggeranong BMX Club Motos
Callum Howarth 14-boy's Nerang BMX Club 1/16 finals
Ty Kilmartin 14-boy's Hedland BMX Club Motos
Ian Orr 14-boy's Jingili BMX Club 5th
Thomas Tucker 14-boy's Pine Rivers BMX Club GOLD
LilyAnne Croft 15-girl's Westside BMX Club Semis
Kira Hill 15-girl's Nerang BMX Club Semis
Joel Bennett 15-boy's Lake Macquarie BMX Club Motos
Joel Marsh 15-boy's Happy Valley BMX Club 1/4 finals
Lachlan Moore 15-boy's Maitland Tenambit BMX Club 1/16 finals
Rory Southwell 15-boy's Macarthur BMX Club Motos
Paige Harding 16-girl's Castle Hill BMX Club 1/4 finals
Tahlia Marsh 16-girl's Clarence Valley BMX Club Semis
Mia Pal 16-girl's Terrigal BMX Club 1/4 finals
Patrick Bognar 16-boy's Casey BMX Club 1/8 finals
Taylor Campbell 16-boy's Southside BMX Club 1/16 finals
Harrison Davis 16-boy's Maitland Tenambit BMX Club 1/4 finals
Ayden Fitzpatrick 16-boy's Cross Keys BMX Club Motos
Luke Granatelli 16-boy's Tuggeranong BMX Club Motos
Rory McNamara 16-boy's Terrigal BMX Club 1/8 finals
Jared Pitstock 16-boy's Terrigal BMX Club 1/16 finals
Morgan Seward 16-boy's LMX Bicycle Supercross 1/16 finals
Marcus Wigg 16-boy's The Cove BMX Club Motos
Bianca Campbell 17-24 women's Southside BMX Club Motos
Jessica McCormack 17-24 women's Macarthur BMX Club 1/8 finals
Clare McNamara 17-24 women's Terrigal BMX Club 1/8 finals
Narelle Falkenhagen 25 & over Centenary Plains BMX Club Motos

 


20INCH – DAY 2 (Wednesday July 24)

Day two of the world championships had 44 Aussie riders competing across 13 categories. Of those 44, were four riders who made it to their respective finals.

Finalists:

  • Cameron Gatt: 4th (11-boy’s)
  • Stephanie Alexander: 6th (10-girl’s)
  • Amelia Stichbury: 7th (9-girl’s)
  • Molly Williamson: 8th (9-girl’s)

 

NAME CLASS CLUB RESULT
Memphis McLeod 5 & 6 boy's Rockingham BMX Club Semis
Lincoln Taylor 5 & 6 boy's Castle Hill BMX Club 1/4 finals
Zak Veerpoorten 5 & 6 boy's Happy Valley BMX Club Semis
Paige Cole 5-7 girl's Canberra BMX Club Motos
Indiana Mitchell 5-7 girl's Ashmore BMX Club Motos
Matthew Gill 7-boy's Cross Keys BMX Club Motos
Luke Patroni 7-boy's Lake Macquarie BMX Club Semis
Liam Steinlauf 7-boy's Eastfield BMX Club Motos
Penni Allen 8-girl's Redlands BMX Club Motos
Harper Robins 8-girl's Redlands BMX Club Semis
Myles Davies 8-boy's Hills BMX Club 1/8 finals
Kai McGregor 8-boy's Clarence Valley BMX Club 1/8 finals
Harrison Regan 8-boy's Southside BMX Club 1/4 finals
Amelia Stichbury 9-girl's Tuggeranong BMX Club 7th
Ella Van Haren 9-girl's Ashmore BMX Club Semis
Zoe Weatherhead 9-girl's Bayside BMX Club 1/4 finals
Molly Williamson 9-girl's Redlands BMX Club 8th
Riley Lawrence 9-boy's The Cove BMX Club 1/16 finals
Jed Lillicrap 9-boy's Bayside BMX Club 1/16 finals
Jack Malone 9-boy's Rockingham BMX Club 1/16 finals
Jake Poat 9-boy's Westside BMX Club 1/16 finals
Fergus Wiggins 9-boy's Frankston BMX Club Motos
Stephanie Alexander 10-girl's Knox BMX Club 6th
Callum Cristiano 10-boy's Frankston BMX Club Motos
Cohen Cristiano 10-boy's Frankston BMX Club Motos
Kenneth Easter 10-boy's Centenary Plains BMX Club 1/8 finals
Rosco Lentini 10-boy's Castle Hill BMX Club 1/16 finals
Reegan Schafter 10-boy's Knox BMX Club Motos
Aiden Tillotson 10-boy's Ashmore BMX Club 1/8 finals
Fraser Vaughan 10-boy's Pine Rivers BMX Club 1/16 finals
Amy Bracken 11-girl's Launceston BMX Club Motos
Kyne Baird 11-boy's Terrigal BMX Club Semis
Hunter Boschen 11-boy's Townsville BMX Club DNS
Cameron Gatt 11-boy's Geelong BMX Club 4th
Jasper Graham 11-boy's Northern BMX Club Motos
Nate Maroske 11-boy's Cairns BMX Club 1/8 finals
Michael McCarroll 11-boy's LMX Bicycle Supercross 1/16 finals
Declan McGhee 11-boy's Rockingham BMX Cllub 1/16 finals
Bailey Mills 11-boy's Bayside BMX Club Semis
Tama Onekawa 11-boy's Callide Valley BMX Club 1/8 finals
Benjamin Schramm 11-boy's Ashmore BMX Club 1/16 finals
Portia Eden 12-girl's Cairns BMX Club 1/4 finals
Tara Fitzpatrick 12-girl's Cross Keys BMX Club Motos
Violet Kurz-Morris 13-girl's Pine Rivers BMX CLub 1/8 finals
Teya Rufus 13-girl's Maryborough BMX Club Semis

CRUISER’s – DAY 1 (Tuesday July 23)

Australia had 32 riders take to the Zolder strip for the first day of the 2019 UCI BMX World Championships. Team AUSBMX came away with four medals getting the Zolder campaign off to a flyer.

Medallists:

  • Thomas Tucker: GOLD (13-14 boy’s cruiser)
  • Portia Eden: GOLD (12 & under girl’s cruiser)
  • Callum Howarth: BRONZE (13-14 boy’s cruiser)
  • Tahlia Marsh: BRONZE (13-16 girl’s cruiser)

Finalists:

  • Cameron Gatt: 8th (12 & under boy’s cruiser)
  • Letitia Weatherhead: 8th (40 & over women’s cruiser)

To see the full results list by country – CLICK HERE

NAME CRUISER CLASS CLUB RESULT
Declan McGhee 12 & Under Boy's Rockingham BMX Club 1/4 finals
Hunter Boschen 12 & Under Boy's Townsville BMX Club Motos
Cameron Gatt 12 & Under Boy's Geelong BMX Club 8th
Jake Poat 12 & Under Boy's Westside BMX Club 1/4 finals
Kai McGregor 12 & Under Boy's Clarence Valley BMX Club 1/4 finals
Portia Eden 12 & Under Girl's Cairns BMX Club GOLD
Jai Copland 13-14 Boy's Cruiser Geelong BMX Club Motos
Callum Howarth 13-14 Boy's Cruiser Nerang BMX Club BRONZE
Joshua Jolly 13-14 Boy's Cruiser Knox BMX Club 1/4 finals
Thomas Tucker 13-14 Boy's Cruiser Pine Rivers BMX Club GOLD
Joel Bennett 15-16 Boy's Cruiser Lake Macquarie BMX Club Motos
Patrick Bognar 15-16 Boy's Cruiser Casey BMX Club 1/4 finals
Lachlan Moore 15-16 Boy's Cruiser Maitland Tenambit BMX Club 1/8 finals
Rory Southwell 15-16 Boy's Cruiser Macarthur BMX Club Motos
Tahlia Marsh 13-16 Girl's Cruiser Clarence Valley BMX Club BRONZE
Joshua Cooke 17-24 Men's Cruiser Hills BMX Club Semis
Murray Nottage 25-29 Men's Cruiser Westside BMX Club Motos
Glen Swain 30-34 Men's Cruiser Clarence Valley BMX Club 1/4 finals
Aaron Wheatland 30-34 Men's Cruiser Mildura BMX Club Semis
Paul Drury 35-39 Men's Cruiser Pine Rivers BMX Club Motos
Jamie Truran 35-39 Men's Cruiser Wyndham Warriors BMX Club Semis
Kitty Cristiano 30-39 Women's Cruiser Frankston BMX Club Motos
Craig Graham 40-44 Men's Cruiser Northern BMX Club 1/8 finals
Grant Hines 40-44 Men's Cruiser Northern BMX Club Motos
Pierre Lodgensky 40-44 Men's Cruiser Manly Warringah BMX Club 1/8 finals
Joe Tate 40-44 Men's Cruiser Redlands BMX Club 1/8 finals
Sandy Cameron 40 & Over Women's Cruiser Penrith BMX Club Motos
Narelle Falkenhagen 40 & Over Women's Cruiser Centenary Plains BMX Club Motos
Melissa Graham 40 & Over Women's Cruiser Northern BMX Club 1/4 finals
Letitia Weatherhead 40 & Over Women's Cruiser Bayside BMX Club 8th
Nathan Hanna 45-49 Men's Cruiser Hills BMX Club 1/8 finals
Jason Eecen 50 & Over Men's Cruiser Jingili BMX Club 1/8 finals