News

Another instalment of BMX action from the weekend was on show and facing the wet and windy weather conditions, riders never let it get the better of them… take a look!

COVER PIC: The Geelong Spectacular was just that… spectacular. (Pic courtesy of Geelong BMX Club)


Atherton BMX Totally Awesome August Carnival

Kicking off our last weekend wrap of August is the Atherton BMX Club who had their Totally Awesome August Carnival on Saturday.

Over 100 riders from around the North Queensland Zone met for another dose of exciting BMX racing and judging by the clubs post below, there were a lot of happy faces.

There were many home town heroes from Atherton who were eager to show who’s boss on their home dirt. Below are the successful home club riders.

  • Tyler Misener (8-boy’s)
  • Kirra Twidale (9-girl’s)
  • Nate Maroske (11-boy’s)
  • Sienna Ferraro (11-girl’s)
  • Aiden Smith (13-boy’s)
  • Ryle Moses (16-boy’s)
  • Lachlan Jeffs (8-10 cruiser boy’s)
  • Greg Misener (17+ men’s mixed wheel)

For a full list of results CLICK HERE


Caboolture Snake Pit Challenge 2018

Continuing in Queensland, we head next to Caboolture BMX Club who held their 2018 Snake Pit Challenge. Just under 200 riders were present and there were some super results on the track.

In the men’s superclass, Ipswich West Moreton’s Matt Krasevskis came up with the line honours finishing ahead of Joshua Boyton (Centenary Plains BMX Club) and Jye Hombsch from Redlands BMX Club.

Producing another cracking display of racing in her successful 2018 season is the women’s elite national champion, Erin Lockwood.

Never missing the beat all day, Lockwood won all her motos to find herself sitting atop the women’s superclass podium in front of Kiana Botfield (Pine Rivers BMX Club) and Paige Guymer from Harbour City.

For all the results from the weekend – CLICK HERE. But take a look at some of the action captured by Ray Waterson below.


Southside Club Racing

Heading across to the other side of Australia, Southside BMX Club in WA continued their 2018 season and they love sharing their awesome results with us.

Always enjoying their BMX, the 98 riders on Sunday didn’t hold back and gave everything they had to get themselves the taste of the podium. Winning every single moto and coming through with the top points were:

  • Taj Schroj (8-years) Southside BMX Club
  • Jaxon Richards (9 years) Southside BMX Club
  • Liam Warren (10 years) Wanneroo BMX Club
  • Blake Lansley (11 years) Southside BMX Club
  • Molly Betteridge (Open girls) Eastern Goldfields BMX Club

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE


2018 BMXNSW Casino Open

The Casino BMX Club played host to over 120 riders on Sunday from across the NSW state and beyond and ignoring the wet and windy weather around them, the riders were providing some serious heat.

The atmosphere around the track was electric especially with non-other than Alex Cameron shaving his beard to raise money for the drought appeal.

Nice one Alex!

Headlining the weekend was the men and women’s superclass event and another rider who is having an outstanding 2018 season is Clarence Valley’s Tahlia Marsh.

Winning the women’s superclass, Marsh beat home Gemma-Lee Thomas from Castle Hill BMX Club and fellow Clarence Valley rider, Stacey Brown.

In the men’s results, Brad Shaylor from LMX Bicycle Supercross came up trumps with home dirt rider Zachary McDonald and Kye Reid from Sawtell rounding out the podium.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE.


2018 Geelong BMX Club

Our last event on the menu for this weekend wrap is the 2018 Geelong Spectacular which took place on Sunday.

A whopping 262 riders had a crack on track to come up with results similar to the name of the event… spectacular.

Repping his home club, the elite men’s national champion Brandon Te Hiko produced a masterclass to best Jamie Mahuika (Shepparton BMX Club) and Nathan Glab from Wyndham Warriors.

The other successful Geelong riders include Deegan Creswell in the 14-boy’s, Simon Anderson in the 40-49 men’s open wheel and Shaun Brunton in the masterclass men.

There were 28 competitive classes on the Geelong track with riders from across Victoria eager to earn their club some recognition.

The most successful club goes to Sunbury BMX Club who came away with six class victories, Geelong came second (four) and Knox, Bendigo and Park Orchards came third with three wins each.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE + take a look at some of the action captured below.

Don’t forget that late entries for the sixth round of the 2018 BMXA National Series at Tuggeranong BMX Club is closing this Sunday September 2 at 11pm AEST.

ENTER HERE!