News

There was another weekend of super fun BMX action and this week’s Tales from the Berm by BAD BOY takes us to Eastfield, Victoria!

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Sam Steinlauf

There was once again an enormous amount of BMX racing on offer around Australia over the weekend as riders of all ages and abilities tried their hand across 35 events.

While many characterise success as the top of the podium, many goals are to simply participate and enjoy racing by getting out on track and giving it your all.

The riders at the 2019 Eastfield Experience on Saturday, September 14, did just that as Victoria’s shredders were joined by a WA rider, as well as an NT and Tassie go getter.

In total, there were 359 entries recorded and were represented across 19 Victorian clubs.

Leading the charge with the most entries was Knox on 59, while Sunbury followed second on 51 and Frankston third with 33.

Playing host, the Eastfield Eagles were ones to watch out for as they went about using their home track to their advantage.

Claiming one of the biggest podiums on the day was Eastfield’s Rio Olympian Bodi Turner, who dominated the men’s superclass category, clean sweeping his competitors to claim the largest cheque.

Joining Turner on the podium was Bendigo’s Matthew White in second, and Sunbury’s James Lautier in third.

Other Eastfield Eagles to find the podium were:

  • Benjamin Hendriks: FIRST (13-boy’s)
  • Chloe Mitchell: SECOND (9-girl’s)
  • Seth Haynes: SECOND (17-24 men’s)
  • Dean Patch: SECOND (35+ men’s masters open)
  • Cooper Stone: THIRD (8-9 novice boy’s/girl’s)

With the greatest number of entries, Knox gave themselves the best chance of finding the podium and they did so on numerous occasions.

Finding a top three spot from Knox was:

  • Reegan Schafter: FIRST (8-10 boy’s cruiser)
  • Spencer Wardle: FIRST (10-boy’s)
  • Milly Gray: FIRST (11-girl’s)
  • Angus Gray: FIRST (11-12 boy’s cruiser)
  • John Mafrici: FIRST (Retro 40+)
  • Zoe Johnston: SECOND (women’s superclass)
  • Heidi Gill: SECOND (10-girl’s)
  • Aiden Hall: SECOND (11-boy’s)
  • Harvey Brooks: SECOND (12-boy’s)
  • Corey Millar: SECOND (15-boy’s)
  • Carolyn Rogers: SECOND (40-44 women’s cruiser)
  • Jacqueline Water: THIRD (9-girl’s)
  • Bree Dows: THIRD (10-girl’s)
  • Jason Slater: THIRD (8-10 boy’s cruiser)
  • Reegan Schafter: THIRD (12-boy’s)
  • Jake Bonham: THIRD (15-boy’s)
  • Michael Herceg: THIRD (30-34 men’s)
  • Shane Elliot: THIRD (50+ men’s)

Sunbury’s Eastfield experience was just as successful with Lautier, the 2019 BMXA Coach of the Year, grabbing second in the men’s superclass. But he wasn’t the only podium placegetter.

Joining him on the podium from Sunbury were:

  • Samuel Todd: FIRST (8-14 retro junior)
  • Jake Guardabascio: FIRST (9-boy’s)
  • Jordan Stewart: FIRST: (16-boy’s)
  • Nathan Flannigan: FIRST (15-16 boy’s cruiser
  • Robert Slatter: FIRST (35+ men’s masters open wheel)
  • Lincoln Bettany: SECOND (8-14 retro junior)
  • Tyla Hall: SECOND (8-10 boy’s cruiser)
  • Mille Jackson: SECOND (13-girl’s)
  • Brody Verrico: SECOND (12-13 novice boy’s/girl’s)
  • Kane Stewart: SECOND (16-boy’s)
  • Steve Ellul: SECOND (40-44 men’s)
  • Jaculin Verrico: SECOND (40-44 women’s)
  • James Lautier: THIRD (men’s superclass)
  • Lucas Hajnal: THIRD (8-14 retro junior)
  • Bella Jackson: THIRD (12-girl’s)
  • Amy Main: THIRD (40-44 women’s cruiser)

The last group of riders to celebrate are the Frankston Sharks who may not have had as many entries as Knox or Sunbury, but still got their share of the podium.

The successful podium finders from Frankston were:

  • Maya Ellis: FIRST (8-boy’s)
  • Julijana Vrapcenjak: FIRST (10-girl’s)
  • Thomas Foot: FIRST (11-boy’s)
  • Blake May: FIRST (12-boy’s)
  • Jason Thomas: FIRST (30-34 men’s)
  • Cayden Neivandt: SECOND (9-boy’s)
  • Tania Mundie: SECOND (40-44 women’s)
  • Darren Stevenson: SECOND (retro 40+)
  • Summer Thomas: THIRD (8-girl’s)
  • Nayte Paydon: THIRD (9-boy’s)
  • Kane Lansdown: THIRD (10-boy’s)
  • Danny Galea: THIRD (40-44 men’s cruiser)

Knox’s Zoe Johnston picked up second on the women’s superclass podium and crossing the finish line ahead of her was Lilydale’s Julie Urben Di Giaimo, who produced a clean sweeping performance to beat home Johnston and Ballarat’s Hannah Moyle in third.

Of course, the above aren’t the only riders who tasted success in Eastfield, for a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Before taking a look at the other results that occurred below, the Aussie representatives at the seventh and eighth rounds of the 2019 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup got their piece of the action and in doing so, did their country proud.

To read the wrap from Rd7 – CLICK HERE

To read the wrap from Rd8 – CLICK HERE


Friday September 13


Saturday September 14

  • Rd2 Week 9, Southside BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Rd7 Series 2, Terrigal BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Rd8, Maitland Tenambit BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • 2019 State Series Warm Up, Copper Coast BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd8, Batemans Bay BMX Club – CLICK HERE

Sunday September 15

  • 2019 Sunshine Coast BMX Club Open Day – CLICK HERE
  • Rd7 Week 7, Rockingham BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Rd15, Tom Price BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Clubby 5, Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Racing with Divisions, Southern City BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • BMXSA State Series Rd6, BMX South Australia – CLICK HERE
  • 2019 Eastfield Experience, Eastfield BMX Club – CLICK HERE

Are you interested in some sweet BAD BOY clothing? Take a look at their stock through the image below.