News

Will Bruce Morris take on the Americans in their backyard again?

Known as the ‘Greatest Race on Earth’, the 2019 USABMX Grands is rapidly approaching and it is time for Australia’s shredders to jump on the bandwagon and take on the USA riders at the Tulsa River Spirit Expo in Oklahoma from November 28 – December 1.

Last year, there were 23 Aussie riders who found the finals for their respective classes and between them they found the podium 16 times. Leading the way was Rio Olympic finalist Anthony Dean who finished second in the men’s elite, while Queensland’s Jayce Cunning finished second in the A-Pro category.

There were many other notable performers who claimed the top spot on the podium including now 7-time world no.1, Thomas Tucker who finished atop the 13-expert boy’s class.

Joining him was Tamworth’s Jack Davis who not only claimed the 15-16 open win, but also the 16-expert boy’s class.

Reminding everyone that age is but a number was Brett Scruse who claimed the 46-50 expert men’s class win and picked up third in the 46-50 men’s cruiser.

Other Aussie riders to find the podium were:

  • Tama Onekawa (THIRD) 9-10 open
  • Tyson Kenny (SECOND) 13-14 open
  • Joshua Nash (THIRD) 26-30 open
  • Julia Botfield (SECOND 26-30 women’s cruiser
  • Letitia Weatherhead (SECOND) 41-45 women’s cruiser AND (SECOND) 41 & over
  • Sandy Cameron (SECOND) 46-50 women’s cruiser AND (THIRD) 41 & over
  • Bruce Morris (THIRD) 51 & over men’s

Another major event that co-exists in Tulsa at the same time is the Race of Champions. Held on a day leading up to the event, the ROC was another opportunity for the Aussie contingent to shine and they did just that with 16 finalists recorded.

They were:

  • Jayce Cunning: FIFTH, A-Pro
  • Lauren Reynolds: THIRD, women’s elite
  • Rachel Jones: SEVENTH, women’s elite
  • Anthony Dean: THIRD, men’s elite
  • Joshua Mclean: SEVENTH, mens elite
  • Tama Onekawa: FOURTH, 9-10 open
  • Cameron Gatt: EIGHTH, 9-10 open
  • Bill Woodward: SEVENTH,  11-12 open
  • Thomas Tucker: SECOND, 13-14 open
  • Matthew Blake: SECOND, 21-25 open
  • Joshua Nash: FOURTH, 26-30 open
  • Jade Mcpherson: FIFTH, 31 & over open
  • Nathaniel Darko: FIFTH, 13-14 mixed open
  • Isaiah Crook-Sims: FIRST, 15-16 mixed open
  • Tenniele Botfield: THIRD, 17-20 mixed open
  • Iesha Anderson: SIXTH, 17-20 mixed open

To see a full recap of the 2018 Grands – CLICK HERE

For more information on the 2019 Grands, which will be held on the Thanksgiving weekend, take a look at the event flyer which includes the schedule and great hotel deals – CLICK HERE