News

Flipping and flying, a little different to your standard BMX racing.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Freestyle Now’s Facebook page

Freestyle Now’s WA BMX Freestyle State Championships was a resounding success as nearly 40 competitors turned up to show their skills at the Belmont Skate Park in Perth over the weekend.

The event correspondent from Freestyle Now, Shaun Jarvis, was blown away by the success and is looking forward to spreading the event to further states in the country.

“The competition was awesome,” Jarvis said.

“Everyone had a blast and we are set to roll this out in other states.

“We had 36 competitors turn up and there were many more that might have entered but didn’t know what to expect.”

There were five categories for riders to compete in including under 10’s, beginner’s, intermediate’s, over 35’s and the most competitive, which was the open category.

The open category had some of the most exciting talent in WA and it was Shane Ellis who picked up the top spot with 102 points from Josh Garwood on 95 points and Luke Tooze on 94 points.

Check out some the action captured below.

Photos from the recent western Australian bmx freestyle state championships

Posted by Freestyle Now on Monday, November 11, 2019

 

Below are the full results including the qualifiers.

 

Under 10’s

Finals
1st – Cody Steel – 54 points
2nd – Albie Livesley – 48 points
3rd – Angus Lewis – 43 points

Qualifying
1st – Albie Livesley – 54 points
1st – Cody Steel – 54 points
3rd – Angus Lewis – 47 point
4th – Kayden Taylor – 40 points

 

Beginners

Finals
1st – Mason Egan – 63 points
2nd – Campbell Wilson – 60 points
3rd – Cooper Hiscox – 55 points

Qualifying
1st – Mason Egan – 62 points
2nd – Cooper Hiscox – 55 points
3rd – Campbell Wilson – 48 points
4th – Brenten Waddingham – 47 points
5th – Adam Tedesco – 41 points

 

Intermediate

Finals
1st – Christopher Koglkia – 94 points
2nd – Tyler Gayski – 86 points
3rd – Ronan McCamish – 85 points
4th – Dylan Gayski – 83 points
5th – Zenith Riley – 81 points
6th – Taj Hamilton – 76 points

Qualifying
1st – Zenith Riley – 82 points
2nd – Christopher Koglkia – 77 points
3rd – Tyler Gayski – 75 points
4th – Dylan Gayski – 74 points
5th – Ronan McCamish – 71 points
6th – Taj Hamilton – 68 points
7th – Bohden Hildred – 63 points
8th – Jeremy Wilson – 62 points
8th – Shae Macdonald – 62 points
10th – Aaron McKie – 60 points
11th – Oliver Brightman – 58 points
12th – Liam Schneider – 53 points
12th – Nathan Wilson – 53 points

 

Over 35’s

Finals
1st – Adam Lewis – 64 points
2nd -Shaun Jarvis – 62 points
3rd – Barry Livesley – 53 points

 

Qualifying
1st – Shaun Jarvis – 63 points
2nd – Adam Lewis – 59 points
3rd – Barry Livesley – 46 points
4th – Mark Baker – 44 points

 

Open

Finals
1st – Shane Ellis – 102 points
2nd – Josh Garwood – 95 points
3rd – Luke Tooze – 94 points
4th – Ryan Aquilina – 92 points
5th – Dylan Schmidt – 92 points
6th – Jay Roadley – 89 points
7th – Daniel Davis – 81 points

Qualifying
1st – Luke Tooze – 99 points
2nd – Shane Ellis – 95 point
3rd – Jay Roadley – 93 points
4th – Ryan Aquilina – 92 points
5th – Josh Garwood – 88 points
6th – Daniel Davis – 85 points
7th – Dylan Schmidt – 82 points
8th – Steve Heuer – 81 points
9th – Fabio Canetti – 75 points
10th – Nathan Joson – 69 points
11th – Jack Carwardine – 68 points