News

Seven rounds, seven amazing clubs hosting a round of this year’s BMXA BAD BOY National Series and thousands of riders in tow. Here’s who made the podium in each class.

Cover Pic: Letitia Weatherhead in action – LUXBMX/Race 

Please note, classes are only listed for eligible podium finishers. To be eligible, riders needed to contest a minimum of three rounds.

 

8 Boy’s

  1. Riley Lawrence – The Cove BMX Club, SA
  2. Eli Schroeder – Blue Mountains BMX Club, NSW
  3. Jye Galloway – Penrith BMX Club, NSW 

 

9 Boy’s

  1. Fraser Vaughan – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD
  2. Kayden Underhill – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW
  3. Tyla Hall – Sunbury BMX Club, VIC

 

10 Boy’s

  1. Cameron Gatt – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  2. Samual Ivas – Cross Keys BMX Club, SA
  3. Hunter Boeschen – Townsville BMX Club, QLD

 

11 Boy’s

  1. Miller Ruks – Lake Macquarie BMX Club, NSW
  2. Ethan Stevens – Moranbah BMX Club, QLD
  3. Owen Jones – Tea Tree Gulley BMX Club, SA

 

12 Boy’s

  1. Joshua Jolly – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  2. Noah Elton – Terrigal BMX Club, NSW
  3. Lincon Botfield – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

13 Boy’s

  1. Thomas Tucker – Pine Rivers BMX Club
  2. Callum Howarth – Nerang BMX Club, NSW
  3. Jake Jans – Geelong BMX Club, VIC

 

14 Boy’s

  1. Jordan Callum – Rockingham BMX Club, WA
  2. Tristan Scott – Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club, QLD
  3. Lachlan Moore – Maitland Tenambit BMX Club, NSW

 

15 Boy’s

  1. Rory McNamara – Terrigal BMX Club, NSW
  2. Bennett Greenough – New Zealand, NZL
  3. Jesse Asmus – Nerang BMX Club, QLD

 

 16 Boy’s

  1. Oliver Moran – Manning Valley BMX Club, NSW
  2. Tasman Wakelin – New Zealand, NZL
  3. Jack Davis – Tamworth BMX Club, NSW

 

35+ Masters Open Wheel

  1. Michael Stevens – Moranbah BMX Club, QLD
  2. Matthew Moore – Maitland Tenambit BMX Club, QLD
  3. Michael van der Klooster – Geelong BMX Club, VIC 

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

17-24 Men

  1. James Lautier – Sunbury BMX Club, VIC
  2. Matthew Blake – Bunbury BMX Club, WA
  3. Brayden Porter – Cross Keys BMX Club, SA

 

25-29 Men

  1. Dirk Winter – Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club, QLD
  2. Jacob Sverns – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  3. Jamie Mahuika – Shepparton BMX Club, VIC 

 

30-34 Men

  1. Adam Sylvester – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Ben Simmonds – Ballarat-Sebastopol BMX Club, VIC

 

35-39 Men

  1. Brett Creswell – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  2. Eddy Galloway – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  3. Nathan Couzin – Blue Mountains BMX Club, VIC 

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

40-44 Men

  1. Craig Graham – Northern BMX Club, VIC
  2. Pierre Lodygensky – Manly Warringah BMX Club, NSW
  3. Craig Hewitt – Canberra BMX Club, ACT

 

45-49 Men

  1. Shane Jenkins – BSX Inc. VIC
  2. Ian Roberts – Macarthur BMX Club, NSW

 

50+ Men

  1. Brad Jhaye – Manly Warringah BMX Club, NSW
  2. Wayne Jolly – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  3. Paul Knox, BSX Inc. VIC

 

8 Girl’s

  1. Amelia Stichbury – Tuggeranong BMX Club, ACT
  2. Molly Williamson – Redlands BMX Club, QLD
  3. Zoe Weatherhead – Bayside BMX Club, QLD

 

9 Girl’s

  1. Stephanie Alexander – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  2. Isla Basa – Macarthur BMX Club, NSW
  3. Makenzie Copland – Wyndham Warriors BMX Club, VIC

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

10 Girl’s

  1. Jasmine Standish – Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club, BMX
  2. Ava Lazaridis – Wyndham Warriors BMX Club, VIC
  3. Vada Botfield – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD

 

11 Girl’s

  1. Imogen Healy – Tea Tree Gully BMX Club, SA
  2. Valencia Stevis – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  3. Abi Asmus – Nerang BMX Club, QLD

 

12 Girl’s

  1. Shae Archbold – The Cove BMX Club, SA ‘
  2. Mia Webster – Park Orchards BMX Club, VIC
  3. Danielle Fleming – Penrith BMX Club, NSW

 

13 Girl’s

  1. Caitlin Jong – Satellite City BMX Club, NT AND Isabella Schramm – Ashmore BMX Club, QLD
  2. Sophie Craig – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW 

 

14 Girl’s

  1. Lilyanna Croft – Westside BMX Club, WA
  2. Zoe Johnston – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  3. Jaimee Banning – Tea Tree Gulley BMX Club, SA

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

15 Girl’s

  1. Shannon Petre – Cairns BMX Club, QLD
  2. Paige Harding – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW
  3. Zoe Cooper – Sydney BMX Club, NSW

 

16 Girl’s

  1. Kiana Botfield – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD
  2. Phoebe Wallen – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  3. Jazz Bailey – Bunbury BMX Club, WA

 

30+ Masters Ladies

  1. Letitia Weatherhead – Bayside BMX Club, QLD
  2. Melanie Gibson – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  3. Rebecca Smith – Tea Tree Gulley BMX Club, SA

 

17-24 Women

  1. Tenniele Botfield – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD
  2. Adel Munro – Ballarat Sebastopool BMX Club, VIC
  3. Tahlia Stewart – Beenleigh BMX Club, QLD

 

25-29 Women

  1. Hayley Wolfenden – Bathurst BMX Club, NSW

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

8-10 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. Cameron Gatt – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  2. Samual Ivas – Cross Keys BMX Club, SA
  3. Hunter Boschen – Townsville BMX Club, QLD

 

11-12 Cruiser Boy’s

  1. Joshua Jolly – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  2. Jai Copland – Wyndham Warriors BMX Club, VIC
  3. Aj Donald – Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club, NSW

 

13-14 Cruiser Boy’s

  1. Callum Howarth – Nerang BMX Club, QLD

 

15-16 Cruiser Boy’s

  1. Sam Thompson – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  2. James Paterson – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  3. Jordan Stewart – Sunbury BMX Club, VIC

 

17-24 Cruiser Men

  1. James Lautier – Sunbury BMX Club, VIC
  2. Bailey Stewart – Ballarat Sebastopol BMX Club, VIC
  3. Daniel Morris – Tamworth City BMX Club, NSW

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

35-39 Cruiser Men

  1. Chris Powell – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Tom Freeman – Happy Valley BMX Club, SA
  3. Shane Akers – Tuggeranong BMX Club, ACT

 

40-44 Cruiser Men

  1. Craig Graham – Northern BMX Club, VIC
  2. Pierre Lodygensky – Manly Warringah BMX Club, NSW
  3. Grant Hines – Northern BMX Club, NSW

 

45-49 Cruiser Men

  1. Shane Jenkins – BSX Inc. VIC
  2. Anthony Smidt – Terrigal BMX Club, NSW
  3. Rudy Peressoni – Tea Tree Gully BMX Club, SA

 

50+ Cruiser Men

  1. Wayne Jolly – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  2. Paul Knox – BSX Inc. VIC

 

8-10 Cruiser Girl’s

  1. Stephanie Alexander – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  2. Isla Basa – Macarthur BMX Club, VIC
  3. Stella Andrews – Tuggeranong BMX Club, ACT

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

17-24 Cruiser Women

  1. Adel Munro – Ballarat Sebastopol BMX Club, VIC

 

35-39 Cruiser Women

  1. Melissa Ott – Lake Macquarie BMX Club, NSW

 

40-44 Cruiser Women

  1. Melanie Gibson – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  2. Emily Ritchie – Mildura BMX Club, VIC
  3. Rebecca Seckold – Nerang BMX Club, QLD

 

45-49 Cruiser Women

  1. Letitia Weatherhead – Bayside BMX Club, QLD
  2. Raylene Pruett – Bayside BMX Club, QLD
  3. Tina Creber – Jingili BMX Club, NT

 

50+ Cruiser Women

  1. Sandy Cameron – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Irene Markee – Macarthuer BMX Club, NSW

VIEW THE FULL CHALLENGE STANDINGS HERE

 

Superclass Men

  1. Oliver Moran – Manning Valley BMX Club, NSW
  2. Brad Shaylor – LMX Bicycle Supercross, NSW
  3. Kale Warner – Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club, NSW

 

Superclass Women

  1. Leanna Curtis – Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club, NSW
  2. Gemma-Lee Thomas – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW
  3. Leah Hearne – Bateman’s Bay BMX Club, NSW

VIEW THE FULL SUPERCLASS STANDINGS HERE

VIEW THE UCI Standings HERE