News

Consistency at the top is difficult to maintain in any sport and even more so in BMX where anything can – and does – happen.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Get Snapt

To win a national series crown is tough and to do it more than once, or even back-to-back, is deserving of plenty of kudos and several riders managed to achieve that feat in 2019.

Kiana Botfield stepped up from winning the 16yrs girl’s crown in 2018 to take out a pair of titles this year – the junior elite and superclass categories.

A host of other riders also won for the second year in succession including, Imogen Healy (12yrs girl’s), Hayley Wolfenden (equal champion in 25-29yrs women’s), Cameron Gatt (11yrs boy’s), Rory McNamara (16yrs boy’s), Dirk Winter (25-29yrs men’s), Shane Jenkins (45-49yrs men’s), Letitia Weatherhead (30+ masters women’s and 45-49yrs cruiser), Joshua Jolly (13-14yrs cruiser), Adel Munro (17-24 women’s cruiser) and Sandy Cameron (50+ women’s cruiser).

Those that won two titles this year included Botfield, Basa, Weatherhead, Kayden Underhill (10yrs boy’s 20in and 8-10yrs cruiser), AJ Donald (12yrs boy’s 20in and 11-12yrs cruiser), Pierre-Jean Daudibon (30-34yrs men’s 20in and 30-34yrs cruiser) and Brett Barnes (50+ men’s 20in and 50+ cruiser).

Molly Williamson (9yrs girl’s), Isla Basa (11yrs girl’s and 8-10yrs girl’s cruiser), Paige Harding (16yrs girl’s), Kayden Underhill (10yrs boy’s), Noah Elton (13yrs boy’s) and Pierre Lodygensky (40-44yrs men’s) all improved one place to take the win this year.

New South Wales riders were the most successful with 28 titles, followed by Victoria (ten winners), Queensland (eight), South Australia (four), Western Australia (three) and Northern Territory (two).

FOR ALL THE FINAL NATIONAL SERIES STANDINGS, CLICK HERE

HONOUR ROLL

Elite Men’s

  1. Joshua Boyton – Centenary Plains BMX Club, QLD
  2. Bradley Game – Wanneroo BMX Club, WA
  3. Bodi Turner – Eastfield BMX Club, VIC

Elite Women’s

  1. Rachel Gaskin – Southside BMX Club, WA
  2. Leanna Curtis – Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club, NSW
  3. Annaliese Rokov – The Cove BMX Club, SA

Junior Elite Men’s

  1. Matthew Tidswell – The Cove BMX Club, SA
  2. Oliver Moran – Manning Valley BMX Club, NSW
  3. Corey Taylor – Woorree Park BMX Club, WA

Junior Elite Women’s

  1. Kiana Botfield – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD
  2. Des’Ree Barnes – Beenleigh BMX Club, QLD
  3. Leah Hearne – Batemans Bay BMX Club, NSW

Men’s Superclass

  1. Brandon Te Hiko – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  2. Shane Rosa – The Cove BMX Club, SA
  3. Nathaniel Rodway – Lake Macquarie BMX Club, NSW

Women’s Superclass

  1. Kiana Botfield – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD
  2. Paige Harding – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW
  3. Gemma-Lee Thomas – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW 

8 Boy’s

  1. Harley Bradshaw – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  2. Harrison Regan – Southside BMX Club, WA
  3. Oskar Sinfield – Sydney BMX Club, NSW

8 Girl’s

  1. Kenzie Edwards – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Ivy Gilbert – Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club, NSW
  3. Jordee Underhill – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW

9 Boy’s

  1. Jake Poat – Westside BMX Club, WA
  2. Riley Lawrence – The Cove BMX Club, SA
  3. Jye Galloway – Penrith BMX Club, NSW

9 Girl’s

  1. Molly Williamson – Redlands BMX Club, QLD
  2. Amelia Barthel-Woolerton – Macarthur BMX Club, NSW
  3. Alicia Basa – Macarthur BMX Club, NSW

10 Boy’s

  1. Kayden Underhill – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW
  2. Winston Richards – Happy Valley BMX Club, SA
  3. Zane Bourke – Maitland Tenambit BMX Club, NSW

10 Girl’s

  1. Isla Basa – Macarthur BMX Club, NSW
  2. Makenzie Copland – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  3. Stephanie Alexander – Knox BMX Club, VIC

8-10 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. Kayden Underhill – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW
  2. Jake Poat – Westside BMX Club, WA
  3. Billy Van Anholt – Cross Keys BMX Club, SA

8-10 Girl’s Cruiser

  1. Isla Basa – Macarthur BMX Club, VIC
  2. Stephanie Alexander – Knox BMX Club, VIC
  3. Molly Williamson – Redlands BMX Club, QLD

 11 Boy’s

  1. Cameron Gatt – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  2. Hunter Boschen – Townsville BMX Club, QLD
  3. Saxon Van Anholt – Southern City BMX Club, TAS

11 Girl’s

  1. Vada Botfield – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD
  2. Jasmine Standish – Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club, QLD
  3. Skylar Murphy – Blue Mountains BMX Club, NSW

12 Boy’s

  1. AJ Donald – Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club, NSW
  2. Zane Henderson – Nhulunbuy BMX Club, NT
  3. Cooper Beaton – Southern City BMX Club, TAS

12 Girl’s

  1. Imogen Healy – Tea Tree Gully BMX Club, SA
  2. Valencia Stevis – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  3. Lauren Winter – Nhulunbuy BMX Club, NT

11-12 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. AJ Donald – Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club, NSW
  2. Cameron Gatt – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  3. Hunter Boschen – Townsville BMX Club, NT

 11-12 Girl’s Cruiser

  1. Valencia Stevis – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  2. Sienna Richmond – Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club, VIC
  3. Charlotte Guy – Ashmore BMX Club, QLD

13 Boy’s

  1. Noah Elton – Terrigal BMX Club, NSW
  2. Joshua Jolly – Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club, VIC
  3. Jai Copland – Geelong BMX Club, VIC

13 Girl’s

  1. Danielle Fleming – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Emerald Blyth – Lilydale BMX Club, VIC
  3. Mia Webster – Park Orchards BMX Club, VIC

14 Boy’s

  1. Connor Fallon – Lilydale BMX Club, VIC
  2. Luke Adams – Southside BMX Club, WA
  3. Jake Jans – Geelong BMX Club, VIC

14 Girl’s

  1. Yasmin Ford – Jingili BMX Club, NT
  2. Jessica Stewart – Beenleigh BMX Club, QLD
  3. Sienna Pal – Terrigal BMX Club, NSW

13-14 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. Joshua Jolly – Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club, VIC
  2. Jai Copland – Geelong BMX Club, VIC
  3. George Boeg – Eastern Goldfields BMX Club, WA

 13-14 Girl’s Cruiser

  1. Teya Rufus – Maryborough BMX Club, QLD

15 Boy’s

  1. Joel Marsh – Happy Valley BMX Club, SA
  2. Lachlan Moore – Maitland Tenambit BMX Club, NSW
  3. Rory Southwell – Macarthur BMX Club, NSW

15 Girl’s

  1. Nicola Fleming – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Jaimee Banning – Tea Tree Gully BMX Club, SA
  3. Tayla Bonham – Knox BMX Club, VIC

16 Boy’s

  1. Rory McNamara – Terrigal BMX Club, NSW
  2. Zachary Moore – Maitland Tenambit BMX Club, NSW
  3. Jayden Keogh – Southside BMX Club, WA

16 Girl’s

  1. Paige Harding – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW
  2. Tahlia Marsh – Clarence Valley BMX Club, NSW
  3. Zoe Cooper – Sydney BMX Club, NSW

 15-16 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. Kane Stewart – Sunbury BMX Club, VIC
  2. Jordan Stewart – Sunbury BMX Club, VIC
  3. Baylee Page – Penrith BMX Club, NSW

 15-16 Girl’s Cruiser

  1. Ashley Teakle – Lake Macquarie BMX Club, NSW

 17-24 Men

  1. Jayden Fox – Happy Valley BMX Club, SA
  2. Brayden Porter – Cross Keys BMX Club, SA
  3. Dane Van Laeren – Casey BMX Club, VIC

17-24 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Brayden Porter – Cross Keys BMX Club, SA
  2. Daniel Morris – Tamworth BMX Club, NSW
  3. Bailey Stewart – Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club, VIC

 17-24 Women’s

  1. Jessica McCormack – Macarthur BMX Club, NSW
  2. Tenniele Botfield – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD
  3. Adel Munro – Ballarat-Sebastopol BMX Club, VIC

17-24 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Adel Munro – Ballarat–Sebastopol CC BMX Club, VIC

25-29 Men

  1. Dirk Winter – Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club, QLD
  2. Jeremy Adams – Southside BMX Club, WA AND Reece Ellise – Wynyard Park BMX Club, TAS
  3. Tonn Haydon – Wynyard Park BMX Club, TAS

25-29 Women’s

  1. Hayley Wolfenden – Bathurst BMX Club, NSW AND Kishani Green – Westside BMX Club, WA
  2. Corona Beckman – Wanneroo BMX Club, WA

30-34 Men

  1. Pierre-Jean Daudibon – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  2. Adam Sylvester – Penrith BMX Club, NSW AND Glen Swain – Clarence Valley BMX Club AND Aaron Wheatland – Mildura BMX Club, VIC

30-34 Women’s

  1. Catherine Hopkins – Hills BMX Club, WA

30-34 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Pierre-Jean Daudibon – Sydney BMX Club, NSW
  2. Glen Swain – Clarence Valley BMX Club, NSW AND Michael Carter – Jingili BMX Club AND Aaron Wheatland – Mildura BMX Club, VIC

30-34 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Nicole Thompson – Big Rivers BMX Club, NT AND Melissa Clarke – Nerang BMX Club, QLD
  2. Marnie Brighton – Clarence Valley BMX Club, NSW

35-39 Men

  1. Timothy Moylan – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Eddy Galloway – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  3. Euan Rowlands – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW

35-39 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Adam Thomsen – Maitland Tenambit BMX Club, NSW
  2. Chris Powell – Penrith BMX Club, NSW AND Joel McLeod – Mandurah BMX Club, WA AND Daniel Raybould – Beenleigh BMX Club, QLD And Joel Lee – Wynyard Park BMX Club, TAS

35-39 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Rebecca Koffel – Frankston BMX Club, VIC
  2. Melissa Ott – Lake Macquarie BMX Club, NSW AND Danielle Lawrence – Jingili BMX Club, NT

40-44 Men’s

  1. Pierre Lodygensky – Manly Warringah BMX Club, NSW
  2. Glenn Main – BSX Inc, VIC
  3. Ben Hudson – Canberra BMX Club, ACT

40-44 Women’s

  1. Michelle Newport – Mandurah BMX Club, WA

40-44 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Christopher Page – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Pierre Lodygensky – Manly Warringah BMX Club, NSW
  3. Grant Hines – Northern BMX Club, VIC

40-44 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Rebecca Seckold – Nerang BMX Club, QLD
  2. Nicole Savage – Nhulunbuy BMX Club, NT

 45-49 Men’s

  1. Shane Jenkins – BSX Inc. VIC
  2. Alec Begg – Caboolture BMX Club, QLD
  3. Craig Hewitt – Canberra BMX Club, ACT

45-49 Women’s

  1. Melissa Graham – Northern BMX Club, VIC
  2. Lisa Robinson – Castle Hill BMX Club, NSW

 45-49 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Steven Hajnal – Sunbury BMX Club, VIC
  2. Rudy Perresoni – Tea Tree Gully BMX Club, SA
  3. Anthony Smidt – Terrigal BMX Club, NSW

 45-49 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Letitia Weatherhead – Bayside BMX Club, QLD
  2. Tina Creber – Jingili BMX Club, NT AND Salli Pendergast – Lake Macquarie BMX Club, NSW

 50+ Men’s

  1. Brett Barnes – Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club, NSW
  2. Wayne Jolly – Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club, VIC
  3. Annino Vaccarella – Canberra BMX Club, ACT

50+ Women’s

  1. Sandy Cameron – Penrith BMX Club, NSW

50+ Men’s Cruiser

  1. Brett Barnes – Hawksbury Hornets BMX Club, NSW
  2. Wayne Jolly – Ballarat-Sebastopol BMX Club, VIC
  3. Brad Lane – Hills BMX Club, WA

 50+ Women’s Cruiser

  1. Sandy Cameron – Penrith BMX Club, NSW AND Elissa Foreman – Pine Rivers BMX Club, QLD

 30+ Masters 20inch

  1. Jacob Sverns – Knox BMX Club, ViC
  2. Clayton Morgan – Nerang BMX Club, QLD
  3. Daniel Laird – Southern Districts BMX Club AND Shaun Stewart – Satellite City BMX Club, NT

30+ Masters Ladies

  1. Letitia Weatherhead – Bayside BMX Club, QLD
  2. Natalie Bunt – Rockhampton BMX Club, QLD
  3. Sandy Cameron – Penrith BMX Club, NSW

35+ Masters Open Wheel

  1. Christopher Page – Penrith BMX Club, NSW
  2. Mitchell Ramm – Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club, NSW
  3. Timothy Moylan – Penrith BMX Club, NSW