News

Canberrans lead national series showdown

COVER PIC: Cooper Sellars at stage 7 of the 2019 BMXA BAD BOY National Series (pic courtesy of Get Snapt).

Tuggeranong’s Cooper Sellars led the way for the locals as seven Canberran riders scored victories at the final stage of the 2019 BMXA BAD BOY National Series at Canberra BMX Club.

Sellars, who claimed the 12yrs boy’s 20 inch and 11-12yrs cruiser events to cap a terrific weekend, was joined in the winner’s circle by clubmates Amelia Stitchbury (9yrs girl’s), Reid Stewart (11yrs boy’s) and Luke Granatelli (16yrs boy’s).

The host club featured in the fun too with Kayla Reed (8yrs girl’s), Craig Hewitt (45-49yrs men’s) and Mario Baldwin (15-16yrs boy’s cruiser) also tasting victory.

Ballarat-Sebastopol’s prolific father and son duo of Wayne and Joshua Jolly raced to a stunning three wins between them.

Joshua won both the 13yrs 20in and 13-14yrs cruiser races, the latter in a combined age final that included riders in the 15-16yrs and 17-24yrs divisions that he outclassed. Dad Wayne took out the 50+ men’s 20in event.

It was a successful day out for the Sydney BMX Club, with wins going to Milan Bradshaw (11yrs girl’s), Harley Bradshaw (8yrs boy’s), Pierre-Jean Daudibon (30-34yrs 20in and 30-34 cruiser) and Adrian Topping (45-49yrs cruiser).

Their Sydney clubmate Valencia Stevis won the girl’s 11-12yrs cruiser event while finishing a courageous third in the corresponding boy’s final, the victory ensuring she also took home the series title.

Harley Bradshaw and Daudibon’s victories also came with the added bonus of an overall national series title for their ages.

In other notable results:

  • Macarthur’s Isla Basa won the 10yrs girl’s final and the series for her class, a feat mirrored by Tea Tree Gully’s Imogen Healy (12yrs girl’s) and Penrith’s Nicola Fleming (15yrs girl’s)
  • Connor Fallon (Lilydale) did likewise in the 14yrs boy’s, as did Joshua Jolly (13-14yrs cruiser) and the uber impressive Joel Marsh from Happy Valley who won his third straight stage in the 15yrs boy’s class
  • Nerang’s Nicole Thomson (30-34 women’s cruiser) and Penrith’s Timothy Moylan (35-39yrs men’s) and Chris Page (40-44yrs cruiser) also won the stage 7 / overall series title double
  • Sydneysider Andy Hughes won a thrilling men’s superclass final, while Jessica McCormack took out the corresponding women’s event. READ ABOUT THAT HERE.

For results from all of the challenge classes – CLICK HERE.

For final series standings for challenge classes – CLICK HERE

The national series will return in 2020, with round one set down for Shepparton in Victoria on January 31.