News

Etching another Aussie team onto the historic cup!

COVER PIC: Courtesy of BMXNSW Trans-Tasman Test Team Facebook page.

The second and final leg of the 2019 Trans-Tasman Test Series has seen Australia’s Mighty 11’s boys’ team bring home the silverware after an exciting weekend in New Zealand.

The second leg took place during BMXNZ’s North Island Titles which had 23 Aussie riders competing across cruiser, 20inch and sprocket classes.

Leading the charge was the unique mighty 11 competition, which consisted of four boys and four girls from each country, taking on their Trans Tasman counterparts, with each class having a reserve rider in waiting.

On the boy’s ledger, Geelong’s world no.4 and national champion, Cameron Gatt was joined by Bayside’s #2A Bailey Mills, Terrigal’s #7A Kyne Baird, and Hawkesbury’s AJ Donald, while LMX’s Michael McCarroll was reserve.

A dominant performance by the Aussie boys had Gatt finish first on points and second in the final, Mills third on points and fourth in the final, Donald fourth on points and third in the final, Baird fifth on points and fifth in the final, resulting in them lifting the cup.

While the girls narrowly missed out on the cup, their efforts shouldn’t go unrecognised as Suncoast’s Jasmine Standish, Atherton’s Asha Smith, Tuggeranong’s Maddie Hayes, Southlake’s Breanna Marsh and Pine River’s Vada Botfield gave their all to the end.

Hayes finished second on points and third in the final, Marsh fifth on points and fifth in final, Standish sixth on points and eighth in final and Smith seventh on points and seventh in the final.

Several other Aussies did themselves proud with some picking up an ‘NI’ plate.

  • Isla-Mae Killick: 7-girl’s FOURTH (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Rylee Daly: 8-girl’s SEVENTH (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Rusty Killick: 8-boy’s FIFTH (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Jack Lupton: 8-boy’s 23rd (Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club)
  • William Donald: 9-boy’s 11th (Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club)
  • Kyarnee Young: 10-girl’s FIRST (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Aiden Tillotson: 10-boy’s SECOND (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Ariana Schirnack: 11-girl’s FOURTH (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Vada Botfield: 11-girl’s FIFTH (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Bailey Willis: 12-boy’s FIRST AND 11-12 boy’s cruiser FIRST (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Noah Elton: 13-boy’s FIRST (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Fletcher Young: 13-boy’s 15th (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Aiden Smith: 14-boy’s FIFTH (Atherton BMX Club)
  • Adam Lucas: 16-boy’s EIGHTH (Cross Keys BMX Club)

 For a full list of resultsCLICK HERE

Watch the replayed live stream below HERE