News

This week’s Tales from the Berm by BAD BOY is all about the best mums in the world… and they’re BMX mums of course!

It was a weekend to stop and say thank you to the outstanding members of the BMXA family who go above and beyond the required to make the sport what it…the BMXA Mums.

While many clubs took this opportunity, one event in particular caught the eye of BAD BOY’s Tales from the Berm. Every year, the Townsville BMX Club holds the Luke Matthews Memorial and this year, they included it as a day to celebrate mums.

A total of 160 riders took part in the event with many producing impressive results.

The winning riders were:

  • Jack Craven: 8-boy’s (Townsville BMX Club)
  • KazarrahJayne Chilton-Sims: 8-girl’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Dean McIntosh: 9-boy’s (Burdekin BMX Club)
  • Ellie Feldman: 9-girl’s (Walkerston BMX Club)
  • Mica Moloney: 10-boy’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Kirra Twidale: 10-girl’s AND 8-10 girl’s cruiser (Atherton BMX Club)
  • William Emeleus: 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Lachlan Jeffs: 11-boy’s AND 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Asha Smith: 11-girl’s AND 11-12 girl’s cruiser (Atherton BMX Club)
  • Nate Maroske: 12-boy’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Natalie Stephens: 12-girl’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Matthew Nielsen: 13-boy’s (Atherton BMX Club)
  • Elisha Nesbit: 13-girl’s (Cairns BMX Club
  • Aiden Smith: 14-boy’s (Atherton BMX Club)
  • Sarah Reissenberger: 14-girl’s (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Sidney Howard: 15-boy’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Alana Rayner: 15-girl’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Cody Midgley: 16-boy’s (Mackay Pioneer BMX Club)
  • Alanah Bozsan: 17-24 women’s (Atherton BMX Club)
  • Nicholas West: 17-24 men’s (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Nelson Shaw: 30-34 men’s (Walkerston BMX Club)
  • Bradley McIntosh: 35-39 men’s cruiser (Burdekin BMX Club)
  • Weng Nish: 40-44 men’s (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Luke Page: 40-44 men’s cruiser (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Michael Fenton: 50+ men’s cruiser
  • Craig Cullen: 30+ men’s masters 20-inch (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Rachael Rayner: 30+ women’s open wheel (Cairns BMX Club)
  • Jack Emeleus: 35+ men’s masters open wheel (Cairns BMX Club)

 The superclass event is always an exciting spectacle and the men and women competing at the northern Queensland club didn’t disappoint.

Taking the top gong in the women’s was local home dirt hero, Celeste Barr, with Cairns riders Alana Rayner, looking to take more than her 15-girl’s win, in second, and Jesse’ Robbins in third.

The men’s ledger read Wade Mundie from Cairns on the top of the podium, with Atherton’s Kaleb Nielsen in second and Townsville’s Sean Morris in third.

In addition to the above classes, the Rookie Cup was on offer for male and female riders aged 13-15. Lifting the cup at the end of the day was Townsville’s Christopher Heagney, with Walkerston’s Connor Parish in second and Atherton’s Kallum Collett in third.

To see a full list of results – CLICK HERE

One of our favourite things about the BMXA mums is that they don’t just sit trackside and cheer their children on. Some of them also get on the whip and take to the track. Here’s a great photo thanks to Rachael Mills!

While action in Townsville was heating up, the third and fourth rounds of the 2019 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup went down in Papendal, the Netherlands.

Kai and Saya Sakakibara both found their way to the finals, while Bunbury’s Lauren Reynolds also got a piece of the action alongside 7 other Aussies.

Read our reports from both rounds below!

Round 1 – HERE

Round 2 – HERE


Other BMX events around Australia are listed below.

Saturday

2019 BMX Queensland City Challenge – HERE

Round 1, Week 11 – Southside BMX Club – HERE

Winter Series Rd1 – Tuggeranong BMX Club – HERE

Winter Series Rd2 – Tea Tree Gully BMX Club – HERE

San Remo, SS Round 5 – BMX NSW – HERE

POP Clubby – Park Orchards BMX Club – HERE

Casey Clubby – Casey BMX Club – HERE

Winter Series Rd2 – Gawler BMX Club – HERE