News

An ultimate penultimate day at the Canberra BMX Club, Stage 7 of the national series.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Get Snapt

The final day of the 2019 BMXA BAD BOY National Series is set to blow as superclass and challenge riders make their final bids for points before the gate closes for another year.

Stage 7 of the series takes place across two days at the Canberra BMX Club and Saturday (day 1), held the ninth round of the superclass while challenge completed three of their motos.

While the superclass podiums went to Max Cairns from Park Orchards and Jessica McCormack from Macarthur – READ HERE – the challenge riders also went about their national series charge and the results so far are as follows.

The following riders have gotten their weekend off to a flyer, clean sweeping their respective classes and looking to use their strong form when gates drop on Sunday.

  • Harley Bradshaw: 8-boy’s (Sydney BMX Club)
  • Amelia Stichbury: 9-girl’s (Tuggeranong BMX Club)
  • Jake Poat: 9-boy’s (Westside BMX Club)
  • Isla Basa: 10-girl’s (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Zane Bourke: 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Maitland Tenambit BMX Club)
  • Saxon Van Anholt: 11-boy’s (Southern City BMX Club)
  • Hunter Boschen: 11-boy’s (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Cooper Sellars: 12-boy’s AND 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Tuggeranong BMX Club)
  • Nicole Duncan: 13-girl’s (Terrigal BMX Club) clean sweep
  • Nathan Granatelli: 14-boy’s (Tuggeranong BMX Club)
  • Joshua Jolly: 13-14 boy’s cruiser (Ballarat-Sebastopol BMX Club)
  • Joel Marsh: 15-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Sienna Pal: 15-girl’s (Terrigal BMX Club) clean sweep
  • Mario Baldwin: 15-16 boy’s cruiser (Canberra BMX Club)
  • Jared Liverod: 17-24 men’s (Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club)
  • Jackson Frew: 17-24 men’s cruiser (unknown)
  • Melissa Clark: 30-34 women’s cruiser
  • Timothy Moylan: 35-39 men’s (Penrith BMX Club)
  • Adrian Topping: 45-49 men’s cruiser (Sydney BMX Club)

With the above looking like the favourites to claim the podium on day 2 (Sunday), there are many classes that still have a lot of unanswered questions.

In the 12-girl’s, Tea Tree Gully’s national champion Imogen Healy will go bar-for-bar with Sydney’s Valencia Stevis, her sister Fenella Healy, and the national series leader from Nhulunbuy Lauren Winter.

While in the 14-boy’s, world no.3 Noah Elton from Terrigal is right on track to claim the national series title, but national champion Joshua Jolly is not letting up too easily while Geelong’s Jai Copland is in the midst too.

See the current results from the challenge class – HERE

While the challenge have set the stage for an epic final day, all eyes will be on the men’s superclass as Geelong’s Brandon Te Hiko requires a finals appearance to receive enough points to pass rival Shane Rosa and claim the superclass title for himself.

His obstacles?

The 2019 elite men’s national champion Izaac Kennedy is one, two-time Aussie champ Alex Cameron is another, and Saturday’s winner Max Cairns is also putting his hand up for a fight alongside a long list of fast men.

For a full list of the superclass standings – CLICK HERE

All that can be said is that the final day of the national series is set to blow and you can follow all the action across BMXA’s social media platforms.