News

The first weekend of November may have had hot weather, but the action on the track was even hotter.

COVER PIC: Racing at the Portland BMX Club in Victoria. (Pic courtesy of the Portland BMX Club Facebook page)


The Tales from the Berm by BAD BOY has your weekend wrap covered with racing around the country providing exciting entertainment to open November’s events. Enjoy!


BMXWA Super Series Rd10- Byford BMX Club

Kicking off this week’s wrap is the Byford BMX Club in Perth, where nearly 350 riders from around the state competed in the final round of the 2018 BMXWA Super Series.

Since commencing on January 21, the Super Series has stopped at the BMX clubs of Bunbury, Southern Districts, Westside, Byford, Cockburn, Woorree Park, the Hill, Rockingham and Wanneroo. Finally concluding at Byford for a twilight event, the riders were eager to finish the series in style and they sure did that.

Below are the following riders who won every single race they competed in.

  • Mena Bankes: 8-9 girl’s (Southside BMX Club)
  • Jake Poat: 8-boy’s (Westside BMX Club)
  • Oliver Hogan: 9-boy’s expert (Southside BMX Club)
  • Natalia Ierace: 10-girl’s (Southside BMX Club)
  • Oliver Williams: 10-boy’s expert (Westside BMX Club)
  • Jessica Bickley: 11-girl’s (Westside BMX Club)
  • Billy Summerville: 11-boy’s expert (Westside BMX Club)
  • Trinity Jefferies: 12-girl’s (Northam BMX Club)
  • Jay Lander: 12-boy’s expert (Byford BMX Club)
  • Luke Adams: 13-boy’s expert (Southside BMX Club)
  • Taylor Campbell: 16-boy’s (Southside BMX Club)
  • Rhys Hardaker: 12 & under boy’s cruiser (Southside BMX Club)
  • Jacob Goddard: 14-boy’s AND 13-14 mixed cruiser (Westside BMX Club)
  • Kate Taylor: 15-16 mixed cruiser (Southside BMC Club)
  • Joshua Cooke: 17-29 men AND 17-29 cruiser (Hills BMX Club)
  • Karl Mustchin: 30+ cruiser (Wanneroo BMX Club)

Wrapping up the event were the states most exciting talent, battling it out in the superclass.

Leading the way in the women’s event was Rachel Gaskin from Southside, who stood tallest on the podium after going bar for bar with Rachelle Smith from Bunbury and Lilyanne Croft from Westside.

In the men’s final, it was 16-year old Corey Taylor from Woorree Park who won his first ever superclass race after beating home Jamie Hill from the Hills and Wanneroo’s 2018 elite men’s national series winner, Bradley Game.  

Check out his Instagram post below!

To see a full list of results from the event – CLICK HERE

To see all the results throughout the BMXWA Super Series – CLICK HERE


Maryborough November 2018

Next on the agenda is the Maryborough BMX Club in Queensland, who held their 2018 November open day on Saturday.

Just under 250 riders consisting of competitive and participatory classes hit the track to enjoy the stunning summer weather on the Fraser Coast.

Maryborough riders, Aston Sheppard in the 9-boy’s and Jarrah Rober’t in the 12-boy’s did their part for their club taking the spoils in their respective classes.

Also finding the podium were a handful of champions including elite women’s national champion Erin Lockwood in the women’s superclass (Nerang BMX Club) and world number one riders, Thomas Tucker in the 13-boy’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club) and Kira Hill in the 14-girl’s (Nerang BMX Club).

A special mention needs to go to world number three, Teya Rufus, who went up against the 12-boy’s class and stood second on the podium joining Rober’t and Aaron Keast, nice one Teya!

To see a full list of results from the event – CLICK HERE


2018 Portland Pandemonium

Portland BMX Club in Victoria is the final stop of this week’s wrap as they held the final round of BMX Victoria’s 2018 State Series, aptly named the 2018 Portland Pandemonium.

Similar to Maryborough, there were nearly 150 riders from Victoria and interstate who were ready for some action and the weather did its part to help them conclude a stellar series of BMX racing.

Clean sweeping the day were the following riders with some who hailed from South Australia.

  • Spencer Wardle: 8-9 novice girl’s/boy’s (Knox BMX Club, VIC)
  • Jaiden Picken: 10 expert boy’s (Blue Lake BMX Club, SA)
  • Milly Gray: 10 expert girl’s (Knox BMX Club, VIC)
  • Kade Perkins: 11 expert boy’s (Portland BMX Club, VIC)
  • Jai Copland: 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Wyndham Warriors BMX Club, VIC)
  • Benjamin Hendriks: 12-13 novice girl’s/boy’s (Eastfield BMX Club, VIC)
  • Cameron Gatt: 13-boy’s (Geelong BMX Club, VIC)
  • Ashley Grange: retro 30+ (Knox BMX Club, VIC)
  • Dale Brown: 30-39 men’s open wheel (BSX Inc, VIC)
  • Coby Stagg: 30-39 women’s open wheel (Frankston BMX Club, VIC)
  • Peter Jelleff: 40-49 men’s open wheel (Blue Lake BMX Club, SA)
  • Jordan Stewart: senior cruiser (Sunbury BMX Club, VIC)

Capping off the event in spectacular fashion were the superclass divisions with Dane Anderson from Geelong winning the men’s and South Australia’s Mercedes Scott from Blue Lake taking out the women’s.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Take a look at the action captured in their social media posts below!


That concludes this week’s Tales from the Berm.

Congratulations to all participants throughout last weekend and we look forward to writing about you in the future.