News

A pitch perfect day of BMX, the third stage of the 2019 BMXA BAD BOY National Series at the Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club was electric.

COVER PIC: Challenge riders competing at the 2019 BMXA BAD BOY National Series at Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club. (Pic courtesy of Get Snapt)


Almost 500 entries were recorded at the South East Queensland strip as many of the host state’s riders laid down the heat in their opening three motos of their challenge class competition.

Among the high flyers was a triple threat of BMX shredders on their home dirt.

From the drop of the first gate, Sophia Preston, Peter Krasevskis and Tristan Scott threw down fast lines to clean sweep the first three motos.

For Preston, a continued run of success had her the pick of the riders in the 10-girl’s class, as well as the 8-10 girl’s cruiser, crossing the finish line first three times in both classes.

Following Preston was Krasevskis in the 12-boy’s and Scott in the 15-boy’s, both making full use of their home track advantage to notch together clean wins.

While the Ipswich trio threw down their stance on the opening day of the competition, there were also other Queensland riders who have kick started their weekend with comprehensive wins.

They were:

  • Molly Williamson: 9-girl’s (Redlands BMX Club)
  • Jasmine Standish: 11-girl’s (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
  • Charlotte Guy: 11-12 girl’s cruiser (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Teya Rufus: 13-girl’s + 13-14 girl’s cruiser (Maryborough BMX Club)
  • Bayley Wright: 30-34 women’s cruiser (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Rebecca Seckold: 40-44 women’s cruiser (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Letitia Weatherhead: 45-49 women’s cruiser (Bayside BMX Club)
  • Elissa Foreman: 50+ women’s cruiser (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Aiden Tillotson: 10-boy’s (Ashmore BMX Club)
  • Bailey Seckold: 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Bailey Willis: 12-boy’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Callum Howarth: 14-boy’s + 13-14 boy’s cruiser (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Callum Wooler: 15-boy’s (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
  • Dirk Winter: 25-29 men’s (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
  • Daniel Raybould: 35-39 men’s cruiser (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Shaun Edwards: 40-44 men’s (Beenleigh BMX Club)
  • Natalie Bunt: 30+ masters women’s open wheel (Rockhampton BMX Club)

But the Queensland pack couldn’t keep the visiting state riders at bay all day with the following also getting on the board with a clean sweep of victories.

  • Imogen Healy: 12-girl’s (Tea Tree Gully BMX Club)
  • Leila Walker: 14-girl’s (NZL)
  • Paige Harding: 16-girl’s (Castle Hill BMX Club)
  • Ashley Teakle: 15-16 girl’s cruiser (Lake Macquarie BMX Club)
  • Adel Munro: 17-24 women’s cruiser (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  • Rebecca Koffel: 35-39 women’s cruiser (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Tianne Pitstock: 45-49 women’s cruiser (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Kai McGregor: 8-boy’s (Clarence Valley BMX Club)
  • Kade McNamara: 8-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Jye Galloway: 9-boy’s (Penrith BMX Club)
  • Riley Lawrence: 9-boy’s (The Cove BMX Club)
  • Cameron Gatt: 11-boy’s + 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Geelong BMX Club)
  • Joshua Jolly: 13-boy’s (Knox BMX Club)
  • Bennet Greenough: 16-boy’s (NZL)
  • Daniel Morris: 17-24 men’s cruiser (Tamworth BMX Club)
  • Glen Swain: 30-34 men’s cruiser (Clarence Valley BMX Club)

Alongside the competitive challenge classes were the sprocket rockets, as the 37 youngsters got their taste of the national series surrounded by a cheering crowd.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Joining the challenge classes on day one was the superclass.

Returning from podium placing in the USA was Knox rider Josh McLean, who bested Bodi Turner and Queensland’s Josh Boyton to stand tallest on the podium.

In the women’s superclass, Leanna Curtis got the better of her competitors, but it wasn’t a simple task as Beenleigh’s Des’Ree Barnes and local Ipswich rider Tyler-Lea Thorley kept the pressure on right through to the finish line.

Read that report – HERE!

The action recommences tomorrow morning at 9:45pm AEST, with the challenge classes completing their fourth motos while the second round of the UCI Championship classes commences for the elite and junior elite competitions.

Come 11:30am, the gate will drop for the finals and will be a must watch for all.

Be sure to keep up to date across all BMXA social media platforms as highlights, results and exciting stories are shared.

See you tomorrow!