News

Aussie BMX riders are the best BMX riders. Take a look at the wrap up of action from the weekend.

COVER PIC: Lining up for the gate at the Eastfield BMX Club. One of many events that went down over the weekend. (pic courtesy of Ronald Fritz Photography)


2018 BMXSA State Series Rd7 – Copper Coast BMX Club

Kicking off our weekend wrap is the Copper Coast BMX Club in South Australia, who hosted the seventh round of the 2018 BMXSA State Series.

Over 170 riders from around the state turned up the heat on Sunday and produced some cracking results.

Leading the way were the superclass divisions which had Matthew Tidswell from The Cove and Nathan Seal from Happy Valley banging bars to both finish with six points on the podium.

In the women’s event, Georgia Potter from Happy Valley cleaned up winning every race she competed in and stood tallest on the podium ahead of Marisa Peressoni from Tea Tree and fellow Happy Valley rider, Tia Banyer.

Following in Potters shoes are the following riders who never missed the beat and won every single race they competed in.

  • Jesse Paul: 10-boy’s (Gawler BMX Club)
  • Preston Murray: 11-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Trey Tuffin: 12-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Jake Squires: 13-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Joel Marsh: 14-16 boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Fenella Healy: 10-11 girl’s (Tea Tree Gully BMX Club)
  • Stephanie Davies: 12-13 girl’s (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • John Cobby: 40+ cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Take a look at some of the action captured by Squires BMX Shots.


2018 Eastfield Experience

Our next stop takes us to the eastern parts of Melbourne, Victoria where the Eastfield BMX Club held their annual Eastfield Experience.

A whopping 330 riders from around the state touched the track to get their weekend fix of BMX and didn’t they come away satisfied.

Here is a quick message from the club expressing its thanks to those who deserve it.

Leading the way were the future superstars of the sport with more than 50 sprocket rockets and mini wheelers having a go and assisting in making the event what it was.

On to the competitive side of things and the sheer volume of riders on track meant that there was some exciting racing on show for spectators. Hailing from Knox BMX Club were the following riders who never let anyone pass them all day.

  • Harvey Brooks: (8 expert boy’s)
  • Bree Dows: (9 expert girl’s)
  • Reegan Shafter: (9 expert boy’s)
  • Spencer Wardle: (8-9 novice boy’s)
  • Milly Gray: (10 expert girl’s)
  • Aiden Hall: (10 expert boy’s)
  • Brendan Sala: (11 expert boy’s)
  • Kye Tormay: (12 expert boy’s)
  • Corey Millar: (14-boy’s)
  • Tahlia Lacy: (17-29 women)
  • Mitchell Shafter: (17-29 men)
  • Brock Tuckerman: (masterclass men)
  • Phoebe Wallen: (Superclass women)

Other riders who had a 100% record on their bikes were:

  • Chase Stone: 10-11 novice boy’s (Eastfield BMX Club)
  • Connor Fallon: 13-boy’s (Lilydale BMX Club)
  • Benjamin Hendriks: 12-13 novice girl’s/boy’s (Eastfield BMX Club)
  • Amber Rossborough: 15-girl’s (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Coby Stagg: 30-39 women’s open wheel (merged) (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Caroline Sobotka: 40-49 women’s open wheel (South Eastern BMX Club)
  • Craig Graham: 40-49 men’s open wheel (Northern BMX Club)
  • David Comport: 50+ men’s open wheel (Lilydale BMX Club)
  • Tyla Hall: 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Sunbury BMX Club)
  • Jordan Stewart: 15-16 boy’s cruiser (Sunbury BMX Club)
  • Samuel Todd: retro class junior (Sunbury BMX Club)
  • Hayden Fletcher: Superclass men (Mansfield Mt Buller BMX Club)

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Take a look at some of the action captured by Ronald Fritz Photography.


Sleeman Super Sunday

Our final stop for this weekend’s wrap is at the Sleeman Sports Complex where BMX Queensland held their Sleeman Super Sunday.

A great mixture of competitive and participatory riders had over 140 riders turn up for a cracking day of racing.

Below are the riders who made the most of the weekend action and came away with an unbeatable spot on the top of the podium.

  • Molly Williamson: 8- girl’s (Redlands BMX Club)
  • Bailey Page: 9-boy’s (Atherton BMX Club)
  • Sophie Casey: 9-girl’s (Rockhampton BMX Club)
  • Lachlan Jeffs: 10-boy’s (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Abby Stevens: 10-girl’s (Callide Valley BMX Club)
  • Lucas Bunt: 11-boy’s (Rockhampton BMX Club)
  • Ethan Stevens: 12-boy’s (Moranbah BMX Club)
  • Flynn Sweeney: 13-boy’s (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Paige Guymer: 15-girl’s (Harbour City BMX Club)
  • Chayse Ireland: 11-12 cruiser boy’s (Rockhampton BMX Club)
  • Michael Lucas: 30-34 cruiser men (Redlands BMX Club)
  • Natalie Bunt: 35-39 cruiser women (Rockhampton BMX Club)

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE


That concludes the action from this weekend. All eyes and plates will be facing towards the upcoming weekend where a number of state championships are being held across the country.

Special coverage of the final two rounds of the UCI BMX Supercross World Cup in Argentina will also be provided and shared across all BMXA media platforms.

Good luck to all riders on home soil and abroad. #BMXAFamily