Rider Profiles

Shane Rosa
2015 World Junior Time Trial Champion
Saya Sakakibara
Runner-up 2018 UCI Supercross World Cup
Erin Lockwood
2018 National Elite Champion
Andrew Hughes
2016 Junior Elite National Champion
Des'ree Barnes
Multiple Challenge Class World Champion

Anthony Dean

2016 Olympic finalist
Nickname:
Deano
Born:
22/04/1991
Lives:
Corona, California
Age started riding:
6 years old
Coach:
Sam Willoughby
Number
#44
Club
Cross Keys BMX
Favourite track
Lake Perris, California

Major Achievements

Olympics:

2016 – 8th

World Championships:

2019 – Elite, 6th
2018 – Elite, semi final
2012 – Elite, 4th

World Cups:

2019 – 8th R5; semi final R1, R2, R10; 1/4 R6; 1/8 R7; 1/16 R9
2018 – 3rd R6, R8; 5th R3
2014 – 2nd in overall standings

Oceania Championships:

N/A

National Championships:

2015 – 3rd Place

Social Media Handles:

Instagram: Adean144
Facebook: Anthonydean144
Twitter: Adean144

Personal Sponsors:

Supercross BMX, Troy Lee Designs, Shimano Cycling, Tioga BMX

Info

Something people may not know about you:

N/A

Hobbies outside BMX:

Motorcycles, Reading Books

Favourite snack on race day:
Candy, Lollies
Person you look up to & why:

Sam Willoughby – He will always be an inspiration because of his dedication and work ethic to his craft.