News

This week’s Tales from the Berm by BAD BOY has a twist!

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Get Snapt

Another plethora of BMX action across the weekend as Aussies of all ages, abilities and shapes and sizes, took to tracks for their routine dose of racing.

Some notable events included the Casey Club Championship, the Portland Pandemonium and the tenth round of the 2019 BMXWA Super Series but this week’s Tales from the Berm focuses on the Maryborough Twilight, that had over 300 entries and a handful of riders who went above and beyond the norm.

Catching headlines was Maryborough’s 2A Teya Rufus, who entered in the 13-boy’s class and took on the likes of former world no.1 and 11-boy’s rider Tama Onekawa from Callide Valley.

The pair were equally matched both recording first and second places throughout the motos and qualifiers. Come the final, both were charging for the top of the podium, but it was the home track advantage that had Rufus beat home Onekawa, and in third place was Ipswich’s Ryan Argent.

Having to ‘mix it up with boys’ is something Rufus is more than eager to do, but she isn’t the first one to do so. There is a long line of female shredders who have lined up on the gate against their male counterparts and Olympian Caroline Buchanan has even encouraged it.

Check out an article by Play by the Rules – HERE – about the benefits of ‘mixing it up with the boys’

Taking on the boys is always an exciting challenge but taking on older riders – just as Onekawa did – can provide just as much, especially when they you find a spot on the podium.

Penni Allen from Redlands was another who did just that, as the 8-girl’s rider raced against the 9-girl’s category, and got the job done ahead of fellow Redlands rider Harper Robins and Suncoast’s Ysella Haymel in third.

It was Nicholson who won the line honours, with Jones not far behind in second, impressively besting riders two years her senior.

While there were many other noteworthy performances (which can be seen below), the superclass wrapped up the day as some of the best riders in the country banged bars.

The men’s class included two-time elite national champion Corey Frieswyk, junior elite star Kye Affoo, and world cup competitors Joshua McLean and Kyle Hill.

With his experience in the world cups this year, it was the McLean show as the Knox rider clean swept the day to finish atop the podium ahead of Ashmore’s Hill and Bundaberg’s Connor Pratt.

Caboolture’s Sara Jones was the pick of the women’s class with junior national champion Des’Ree Barnes coming second and Pine Rivers’ Shannon Petre in third.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE – but enjoy the scroll below as the podium for all the classes are recorded.


Men’s Superclass

1st Joshua Mclean (Knox BMX Club)
2nd Kyle Hill (Ashmore BMX Club)
3rd Connor Pratt (Bundaberg BMX Club)

Women’s superclass

1st Sara Jones (Caboolture BMX Club)
2nd Des’Ree Barnes (Beenleigh BMX Club)
3rd Shannon Petre (Pine Rivers BMX Club)

35+ men’s masters open wheel

1st Brad Silsby: (Harbour City BMX Club)
2nd Dean Johnston (Nerang BMX Club)
3rd Timothy Wright: (Beenleigh BMX Club)

8-boy’s

1st Toby Hatfield (Bundaberg BMX Club)
2nd Tate Lochtenberg (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)
3rd Bo Hanley (Maryborough BMX Club)

9-boy’s

1st Riley Cooper (Bundaberg BMX Club)
2nd Seth Borwick (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
3rd Maison Lefeber (Maryborough BMX Club)

9-girl’s

1st Penni Allen (Redlands BMX Club) {8-girl’s}
2nd Harper Robins (Redlands BMX Club)
3rd Ysella Heymel (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)

10-boy’s

1st Campbell Nowland (Ashmore BMX Club)
2nd Kenneth Easter (Centenary Plains BMX Club)
3rd Aston Sheppard (Maryborough BMX Club)

10-girl’s

1st Charley Ryan (Harbour City BMX Club)
2nd Nara Woods (Maryborough BMX Club)
3rd Breanna-Lee Barrett (Bundaberg BMX Club)

8-10 boy’s cruiser

1st Riley Cooper (Bundaberg BMX Club)
2nd Toby Hatfield (Bundaberg BMX Club)
3rd Seth Borthwick (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)

11-boy’s

1st Nate Argent (Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club)
2nd Tyler Randall (Centenary Plains BMX Club)
3rd Archie Bayley (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)

11-girl’s

1st Shae Rufus (Maryborough BMX Club)
2nd Natalaya Little (Bundaberg BMX Club)
3rd Atlanta Caruana (Bundaberg BMX Club)

12-boy’s

1st Ben Dunphy (Harbour City BMX Club)
2nd Jaxson Rendell (Coolola BMX Club)
3rd Cadell Sheppard (Maryborough BMX Club)

12-girl’s

1st Ava Potter (Harbour City BMX Club)
2nd Kayley Mitchell (Beenleigh BMX Club)
3rd Jerrah Kelly (Maryborough BMX Club)

11-12 boy’s cruiser

1st Ben Dunphy (Harbour City BMX Club)
2nd Jaxson Rendell (Cooloola BMX Club)
3rd Archie Bayley (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)

11-12 girl’s cruiser

1st Kayley Mitchell (Beenleigh BMX Club)
2nd Charley Ryan (Harbour City BMX Club) {8-10 girl’s cruiser}
3rd Sahara Ninyette (Caboolture BMX Club) {8-10 girl’s cruiser}

13-boy’s

1st Teya Rufus (Maryborough BMX Club)
2nd Tama Onekawa (Callide Valley BMX Club)
3rd Ryan Argent (Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club)

14-boy’s

1st Callum Howarth (Nerang BMX Club)
2nd Campbell Allan (Maryborough BMX Club)
3rd Chayse Ireland (Rockhampton BMX Club)

13-14 boy’s cruiser

1st Callum Howarth (Nerang BMX Club)
2nd Tate Hawkins (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
3rd Zach Smith (Harbour City BMX Club)

13-14 girl’s cruiser

1st Darcy Ryan (Harbour City BMX Club)
2nd Teya Rufus (Maryborough BMX Club)
3rd Kameli Jones (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)

15-boy’s

1st Kane Gibbons (Nerang BMX Club)
2nd Toby Dunphy (Harbour City BMX Club)
3rd Sean Cooney (Pine Rivers BMX Club)

15-girl’s

1st Emily Nicholson (Nerang BMX Club) {14-girl’s}
2nd Kameli Jones (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club) {13-girl’s}
3rd Stella Begg (Caboolture BMX Club)

16-boy’s

1st Cooper Rufus (Maryborough BMX Club)
2nd Tate Hawkins (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
3rd Ryan Finch (Cooloola BMX Club)

17-24 men’s

1st Zac Robinson (Caboolture BMX Club)
2nd Jack Ryan (Harbour City BMX Club)
3rd Harrison Browning (Maryborough BMX Club)

17-24 men’s cruiser

1st Cooper Clarke (Beenleigh BMX Club)
2nd Matthew Carmody (Bundaberg BMX Club) {25-29 men’s cruiser}
3rd Gary Taylor (Pine Rivers BMX Club) {25-29 men’s cruiser}

17-24 women’s cruiser

1st Aliesha Carter (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)
2nd Bayley Wright (Beenleigh BMX Club) {30-34 women’s cruiser}
3rd Lara Anderson (Maryborough BMX Club) {25-29 women’s cruiser}

25-29 men’s

1st Joe Tate (Redlands BMX Club)
2nd Brenden Robins (Redlands BMX Club)
3rd Damien Harvey (Bundaberg BMX Club {30-34 men’s}

25-29 women’s

1st Angela Potter (Harbour City BMX Club) {40-44 women’s}
2nd Sonya Trevor (Maryborough BMX Club) {35-39 women’s}
3rd Aprel White (Maryborough BMX Club) {30-34 women’s}

35-39 men’s cruiser

1st Wayne Blake (Maryborough BMX Club)
2nd Nathan Irving (Harbour City BMX Club)
3rd Joshua Barrett (Bundaberg BMX Club)

35-39 women’s cruiser

1st Angela Potter (Harbour City BMX Club) {40-44 women’s cruiser}
2nd Sonya Trevor (Maryborough BMX Club)
3rd Ruth Begg (Caboolture BMX Club) {45-49 women’s cruiser}

40-44 men’s

1st Lang Spencer (Maryborough BMX Club)
2nd Steven Keating (Cooloola BMX Club)
3rd Kieran Bryant (Cooloola BMX Club)

40-44 men’s cruiser

1st Jason Nowland (Ashmore BMX Club)
2nd Kerry Bayntun (Maryborough BMX Club)
3rd Glen Sanderson (Bundaberg BMX Club)

45-49 men’s

1st Nigel Coombes (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
2nd Jon Perrin (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)
3rd Alec Begg (Caboolture BMX Club)

45-49 men’s cruiser

1st Jon Perrin (Sunshine Coast BMX Club)
2nd Craig Robinson (Caboolture BMX Club)
3rd Glenn Felstead (Bundaberg BMX Club)

50+ men’s

1st Ken Nicholson (Nerang BMX Club)
2nd Cameron Hetherington (Cooloola BMX Club)
3rd Mark Rohdmann (Bundaberg BMX Club

50+ men’s cruiser

1st Jeffrey Williams (Suncoast Hinterland BMX Club)
2nd Cameron Hetherington (Cooloola BMX Club)
3rd Ken Nicholson (Nerang BMX Club)


FRIDAY, November 1

  • Friday Racing Rd26, Cairns BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Racing, Atherton BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd2, Canberra BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Roll into spring Rd1, Happy Valley BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Racing 1, Nhulunbuy BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • POP Clubby, Park Orchards BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • MXBMX Rd14, Maitland Tenambit BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Jingili Fastest on the Track V9, Jingili BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Race Night 23, Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Friday Night Racing, Bayside BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Friday Night Racing, Nerang BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Coffs Coast BMX Series 2 Rd13, Coffs Coast BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd7, Penrith BMX Club – CLICK HERE

SATURDAY, November 2

  • Maryborough Twilight Open Day, Maryborough BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Tri-Club IC Rd3, Castle Hill BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 3 Rd3, Terrigal BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Sunbury Clubby, Sunbury BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd11, Lake Macquarie BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Casey Club Championships, Casey BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Spring into Summer Rd2, Gawler BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd11, Batemans Bay BMX Club – CLICK HERE

SUNDAY, November 3

  • Reliance Partners Insurance Brokers WA Super Series Rd10, Byford BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Portland BMX Open, Portland BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Racing with Divisions, Southern City BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd8, Sydney BMX Club – CLICK HERE