News

Another bout of state title action and the Tales from the Berm by BAD BOY has it covered.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Get Snapt

The season of state titles has continued as BMXSA’s Hutsix State Championships at the Cross Keys BMX Club took place across the weekend (26-27 October) and recorded over 400 entries.

The event was open for all riders from the state and beyond and with a $12,000 prize pool for the masterclasses and the superclasses, the action at the Pooraka track was fierce.

The championships kicked off on Saturday as the cruisers, sprockets, mini-wheelers and the superclass shootout competition featured nearly 160 entries competing for the first SA plates on offer.

The Cross Keys riders hosting the event were ready to put their foot down on the competition, and none did so more than their 8-10 boy’s cruiser riders with Cannyn Hayes clean sweeping the day, followed by fellow club mates Billy Van Hout in second and Jacob Turner in third.

Also finding the top of the podium from Cross Keys was Samuel Ivas in the 11-12 boy’s cruiser, Tara Fitzpatrick in the 11-14 girl’s cruiser, Brayden Porter in the 17-30 men’s cruiser, Greg Clift in the 35-39 men’s cruiser and John Cobby in the 40-44 men’s cruiser.

The Cove’s Shane Rosa picked up the fastest time in the men’s superclass shootout event with a blistering 30.950, while Geelong’s Brandon Te Hiko came second at 31.878 and Rio Olympian Bodi Turner grabbed third at 31.998.

With the time trial completed, the top eight banged bars in an exciting final with the above three riders holding their spots to grab the overall podium.

The women’s superclass was just as exciting with Clarence Valley’s Tahlia Marsh clocking the fastest lap in the time trial at 36.628 seconds, while Happy Valley’s Georgia Potter came second at 37.212 and Pine Rivers’ Kiana Botfield third in 37.474 seconds.

Coincidentally, the corresponding final after the time trial went the same way as the men’s, with the women’s podium remaining the same.


Saturday Results

  • Cannyn Hayes: 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Samuel Ivas: 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Tara Fitzpatrick: 11-14 girl’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Joshua Jolly: 13-14 boy’s cruiser (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Cooper Dontay: 15-16 boy’s cruiser (The Cove BMX Club)
  • Brayden Porter: 17-30 men’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Greg Clift: 35-39 men’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • John Cobby: 40-44 men’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Ben McDonald: 45-49 men’s cruiser (Coffs Coast BMX Club)
  • Brett Malic: 50+ men’s cruiser (The Cove BMX Club)

 

For a full list of results from Saturday – CLICK HERE

Sunday’s action showcased 20inch racing, and there were some seriously impressive performances as over 250 entries jumped on the gate.

In total, there were 22 clean sweeping performers out of the 28 challenge classes on offer.

They were:

  • Kade McNamara: 8-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Maya Wellman: 8-girl’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Harry Rowlands: 9-boy’s (Castle Hill BMX Club)
  • Emma McDermott: 9-girl’s (Gawler BMX Club)
  • Cannyn Hayes: 10-boy’s (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Amy Main: 10-girl’s (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Samuel Ivas: 11-boy’s (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • James Owen: 12-boy’s (Tea Tree Gully BMX Club)
  • Imogen Healy: 12-girl’s (Tea Tree Gully BMX Club)
  • Joshua Jolly: 13-boy’s (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  • Shakiera Faux: 13-girl’s (Mildura BMX Club)
  • Ty Bastian: 14-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Yasmin Ford: 14-girl’s (Jingili BMX Club)
  • Aiden Gray: retro 8-14 (Tea Tree Gully BMX Club)
  • Joel Marsh: 15-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Marisa Perresoni: 15-16 girl’s (Tea Tree Gully BMX Club)
  • Luke Weis: 16-boy’s (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Jack Dowse: 17-26 men’s (Gawler BMX Club)
  • Charlotte Tidswell: 17-25 women’s (The Cove BMX Club)
  • Sharon Watson: 35-49 women’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Ben McDonald: retro 40+ (Coffs Coast BMX Club)
  • Peter Rodgers: 50+ men’s (Cross Keys BMX Club)

 

Not to be missed were the other winning riders from the 20inch classes as Happy Valley’s Madison Fitzgibbons won the 11-girl’s, Mildura’s  Aaron Wheatland won the 30+ masters vet pro, Gawler’s Bobby Alexander won the 35-39 men’s, Cross Keys’ Paul Linke in the retro 40-44 and John Cobby in the 35+ masers open wheel.

Coffs Coasts Ben McDonald not only clean swept the retro 40+, but also grabbed the 40-49 men’s on the same day.

Wrapping up the event for another state titles was the superclass, as top tier riders from around the country competed for large prize money.

Clarence Valley’s Marsh found the top of the podium for the second time, beating home Botfield in second and The Cove’s Annaliese Rokov in third.

Geelong’s Te Hiko had a point to prove against his long-standing rival Rosa and did so, taking the line honours in front of him, with Sydney’s two-time elite national champion Alex Cameron in third.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

The weather was perfect for the last day of South Australia BMX State Championships at Cross Keys BMX. There’s a stack…

Posted by Get Snapt on Sunday, October 27, 2019

Club March Past at South Australia BMX State Championship Opening Ceremony.

Posted by Get Snapt on Sunday, October 27, 2019


FRIDAY, October 25

 


SATURDAY, October 26

  • Townsville BMXFest, Townsville BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Western-Inter Club Blue Mountain, Penrith BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Tri-Club IC 0 Macarthur Rd1, Castle Hill BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Rd2 Series 3, Terrigal BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Super Series Rd5, Tuggeranong BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Clubby, Park Orchards BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd10, Lake Macquarie BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Friday Night Fun, Wanneroo BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd10, Batemans Bay BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • 2019 BMXSA State Titles Saturday, Cross Keys BMX Club – CLICK HERE

 


SUNDAY, October 27

  • Western Inter-Club Hawkesbury, Penrith BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Tri-Club IC – Southlake Rd2, Castle Hill BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Test Event Wanneroo, EventSoft Pty Ltd – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd8, San Remo BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Rock on Ruby, Rockingham BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2, Round 7, Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Racing with Division, Southern City BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd7, Sydney BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • 2019 BMXSA State Titles SUNDAY, Cross Keys BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • 123 Test Clubby, Northern BMX Club – CLICK HERE

Are you interested in some sweet BAD BOY clothing? Take a look at their stock through the image below.