News

The numbers are in from the third stage of the national series and there are some close contests at the top of the ladder.

COVER PIC: Riders competing at the third stage of the 2019 national series. (Pic courtesy of Get Snapt)

At the halfway mark for the superclass, the male and female classes have a clear leader and they will l be tough to beat after earning convincing victories early on in the series.

Southlake/Illawarra’s Leanna Curtis is currently on top of the women’s superclass with 781 points, while Bateman’s Leah Hearne is doing well in second on 610. Coming in third and looking for more good results is Pine Rivers rider, Kiana Botfield on 510.

On the men’s ledger, Shepparton’s Hayden Fletcher is sitting comfortably on top with 720 points, with Kai Sakakibara on 493. rounding out the top three is Ashmore’s Kyle Hill on 473.

The challenge classes had been battling it out since the first stage in Sydney. With three rounds now completed, the numbers are starting to come together with some exciting competition for the top spot in many classes.

The most eye-popping challenge standings are:

  • 8-boy’s: Kade McNamara {558} and Harrison Regan {544}
  • 10-girl’s: Holyee-Ann Jackson {370}, Mena Banks {370} and Sophie Casey {364}
  • 11-boy’s: Cameron Gatt {387}, Hunter Boschen {387} and Declan McGhee {371}
  • 15-16 boy’s cruiser: Kane Stewart {393} and Jordan Stewart {377}
  • 16-girl’s: Paige Harding {588} and Mickayla Perkins {586}
  • 17-24 men’s cruiser: Daniel Morris {393} and Brayden Porter {393}

The final standings that need to be recognised is the UCI elite ladder and after two rounds, things are heating up nicely.

Sitting atop the junior elite women’s class is Beenleigh’s Des’Ree Barnes (198) with Botfield in second (194) and Hearne (190) third.

The numbers are similar for the elite women’s with Curtis on (198), the Cove’s Annaliese Rokov in second (190) and Southside’s Rachel Gaskin (186) next.

A battle is raging between South Australia’s Matthew Tidswell and New South Wales rider Oliver Moran in the junior elite men’s class. Tidswell (395) and Moran (384) have both won a round and all eyes will be on Satellite City (Stage 4) to see who stands tallest.

Last but not least is the men’s elite class and returning to the action is Eastfield’s Bodi Turner on 366. After his win at Ipswich last weekend, Joshua Boyton is on 360 with Fletcher rounding out the top three on 356.

To see the full standings for all three events (Superclass, Challenge and UCI) – CLICK HERE


Haven’t entered for Sat City yet?

Do it now – HERE!