News

State title time is well and truly a go as the NT and NSW have their time in the spotlight.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Mitch Ramm – Michram Industries

It was an October Labour Day long weekend in some states with BMX enthusiasts seeing state title action, and this week’s Tales from the Berm by BAD BOY showcases not only the NSW state titles at Maitland Tenambit, but also the NT titles at Jingili.

First out of the gate was the NT state championships on Friday, as 116 entries were recorded across the cruiser, open wheel, mountain bike and participation categories.

With 8 competitive classes on show, the winning riders were:

  • Jye Harvey: 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Red Centre BMX Club)
  • Hunter Boschen: 11-12 cruiser (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Matthew Winter: 13-14 cruiser (Nhulunbuy BMX Club)
  • Jacob Brine: 15-24 cruiser (Satellite City BMX Club)
  • Murray Nottage: 25-29 cruiser (Westside BMX Club)
  • Danny Galea: 40+ cruiser (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Nicole Thomson: 30+ women’s open wheel (Big Rivers BMX Club)
  • Matt Ellison: 14+ mountain bike (Jingili BMX Club)

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

An exciting addition to the day was the sprocket and mini-wheeler participation classes with a total of 61 riders getting their share of the action.

#BMXNTTitles2019 Day 1 – Sprockets and Mini Wheelers 📸
BMX Territory – Rachel Walker Photography

Posted by BMXNT on Friday, October 4, 2019

 

Saturday was just as exciting with 157 entries recorded to compete in the 20-inch and open categories.

Clean sweeping the day was a plethora of riders from the host club and beyond as they dominated their class.

They were:

  • Cooper Drew: 8-boy’s (Red Centre BMX Club)
  • Kendra Seiboth: 8-girl’s (Jingili BMX Club)
  • Leonardo Prandi: 9-boy’s (Jingili BMX Club)
  • Madison Walker: 9-girl’s (Satellite City BMX Club)
  • Chloe Hart: 10-girl’s (Caboolture BMX Club)
  • Hunter Boschen: 11-boy’s (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Kyla Sartori: 11-girl’s (Jingili BMX Club)
  • Bodhi Gregs: 13-boy’s (Hedlands BMX Club)
  • Antonio Bellotti: 16-boy’s (Red Centre BMX Club)
  • Murray Nottage: 25-29 men’s (Westside BMX Club)

Also finding the top of the podium were:

  • Taj Sartori: 10-boy’s (Jingili BMX Club)
  • Cale Maurice: 12-boy’s (Jingili BMX Club)
  • Lauren Winter: 12-girl’s (Nhulunbuy BMX Club)
  • Yasmin Ford: 13-15 girl’s (Jingili BMX Club)
  • Ian Orr: 14-boy’s (Jingili BMX Club) clean sweep
  • Jacob Brine: 15-boy’s (Satellite City BMX Club)
  • Chaylen Twidale: 17-24 men’s (Townsville BMX Club)
  • Danny Galea: 40+ men’s (Frankston BMX Club)

Concluding the titles were the men’s and women’s 14+ open categories.

In the women’s event, which was contested across a five-moto point system, Sat City’s Ellie Ascoli (8 points) got the better of the 2018 national champion Erin Lockwood (9 points) while finishing in third was Tea Tree Gully’s Marisa Perressoni (17 points).

Travelling from Townsville to claim the top spot on the men’s category was Sean Morris who finished ahead of Jingili’s Ian Orr and Happy Valley’s Jayden Fox.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Check out some more awesome photos from the #BMXNTTitles2019
📸 BMX Territory – Rachel Walker Photography

Posted by BMXNT on Sunday, October 6, 2019


While the NT Titles were concluding on Saturday, the BMXNSW state titles were kicking off as the cruiser and participation gates dropped for the 318 entries.

Another set of clean sweeping performances were recorded as the 24-inch whips recorded the first NSW titles for 2019.

The clean sweepers were:

  • Miller Ruks: 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Lake Macquarie BMX Club)
  • Porschea Longbottom: 11-12 girl’s cruiser (Maitland Tenambit BMX Club)
  • Jayden Seaton: 13-14 boy’s cruiser (Castle Hill BMX Club)
  • Rory McNamara: 15-16 boy’s cruiser (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Tahlia Marsh: 15-16 girl’s cruiser (Clarence Valley BMX Club)
  • Cara Wilde: 17-24 women’s cruiser (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Glen Swain: 30-34 men’s cruiser (Clarence Valley BMX Club)
  • Chris Powell: 35-39 men’s cruiser (Penrith BMX Club)
  • Anthony Smidt: 45-49 men’s cruiser (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Anthony Heuchan: 50+ men’s cruiser (Castle Hill BMX Club)

Not to be excluded were the other winning cruiser riders:

  • Mackenzie Hadley: 13-14 girl’s cruiser (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Zane Bourke: 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Maitland Tenambit BMX Club)
  • Isla Basa: 8-10 girl’s cruiser (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Thomas Dallinger: 17-24 men’s cruiser (Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club)
  • Kristylee Martin: 25-29 women’s cruiser (Castle Hill BMX Club)
  • Marnie Brighton: 30-34 women’s cruiser (Clarence Valley BMX Club)
  • Kelly Lewis: 35-39 women’s cruiser (Clarence Valley BMX Club)
  • Michael Carruthers: 40-44 men’s cruiser (Castle Hill BMX Club)
  • Danielle Walker: 40-44 women’s cruiser (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Tianne Pitstock: 45-49 women’s cruiser (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Annie Randell: 50+ women’s cruiser (Castle Hill BMX Club)

To ensure the day was action-packed, the superclass competitors had a pre-titles event to prepare them for the main event the following day.

Finding the top spot on the men’s podium was LMX rider, Andrew Hughes. In second was Suncoast Hinterland’s Jayce Cunning followed by Lake Macquarie’s Nathaniel Rodway.

Returning to the track after 12 months off the bike racing was BMXA’s national coaching manager Luke Madill, who dusted off the cobwebs and finished seventh in the final.

On the women’s podium, Tahlia Marsh picked up her second win for the day with the Clarence Valley rider finishing ahead of Castle Hill’s Paige Harding and Macarthur’s Jessica McCormack.

Also featuring were the future champions of the sport as a whopping 94 sprockets turned up to be a part of the NSW titles.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Sunday brought with it the 20-inch classes, as 530 entries were recorded on a stellar day during the long weekend.

Backing up from their dominating cruiser performances with another clean sweep were Isla Basa (10-girl’s), Zane Bourke (10-boy’s), Rory McNamara (16-boy’s) and Anthony Heuchan in the 50+ men’s.

Also going back-to-back without a clean sweep was:

  • Harley Bradshaw: 8-boy’s (Sydney BMX Club)
  • Harry Rowlands: 9-boy’s (Castle Hill BMX Club)
  • Amelia Stichbury: 9-girl’s (Tuggeranong BMX Club)
  • Michael McCarroll: 11-boy’s (LMX Bicycle Supercross)
  • Breanna Marsh: 11-girl’s (Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club)
  • Zac Whalan: 12-boy’s (Tamworth BMX Club)
  • Valencia Stevis: 12-girl’s (Sydney BMX Club)
  • Noah Elton: 13-boy’s (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Nicole Duncan: 13-girl’s (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Tyreak Cala: 14-boy’s (LMX Bicycle Supercross)
  • Sienna Pal: 14-girl’s (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Tahlia Marsh: 16-girl’s (Clarence Valley BMX Club)
  • Clare McNamara: 17-24 women’s (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Adam Sylvester: 30-34 men’s (Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club)
  • Marnie Brighton: 30-34 women’s (Clarence Valley BMX Club)
  • Kelly Lewis: 35-39 women’s (Clarence Valley BMX Club)
  • Danielle Walker: 40-44 women’s (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Scott Stringer: 45-49 men’s (Terrigal BMX Club)
  • Tianne Pitstock: 45-49 women’s (Terrigal BMX Club)

Below are the rest of the winning riders who have claimed the 1N plate for the 2019-2020 period.

  • Mackenzie Butterfield: 8-girl’s (Southlake/Illawarra BMX Club)
  • Rory Southwell: 15-boy’s (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Nicola Fleming: 15-girl’s (Penrith BMX Club)
  • Daniel Morris: 17-24 men’s (Tamworth BMX Club)
  • Nick Cameron: 25-29 men’s (Sydney BMX Club)
  • Hayley Wolfenden: 25-29 women’s (Blue Mountains BMX Club)
  • Timothy Moylan: 35-39 men’s (Penrith BMX Club)
  • Duncan Nicholson: 40-44 men’s (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Glen Swain: men’s masters (Clarence Valley BMX Club)

 

Sunday – BMXNSW State Championships

Posted by BMX NSW Inc. on Saturday, October 5, 2019

 

Capping off the day was the superclass, and it was Andrew Hughes who picked up his second win for the weekend as he bested Nathaniel Rodway in second and two-time elite national champion Alex Cameron in third.

The women’s ledger was a reshuffle from the pre-titles with Paige Harding finding the top spot from Jessica McCormack in second and Tahlia Marsh in third.

Watch the superclass finals below.

 

Superclass Finals Live

Posted by BMX NSW Inc. on Saturday, October 5, 2019

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Watch every single final from the NSW state titles – HERE

Before taking a look at the other events recorded over the weekend, take a look at some of the social media from both the NT titles and the NSW titles below!


FRIDAY – October 4


SATURDAY – October 

  • Clubbie, Sunbury BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • NSW State Championships, Maitland Tenambit BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Casey Club Championship, Casey BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • BMXNT State Titles, Jingili BMX Club – CLICK HERE

SUNDAY – October 6

  • SDBMX 2019 Pre-State Titles – CLICK HERE
  • NSW State Championships, Maitland Tenambit BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Fast Five Series, The Cove BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Clash of the Titans, Park Orchards BMX Club – CLICK HERE