News

Over the weekend, the 2018 Knox Thunderdome and the BMXSA State Championships gave riders the perfect opportunity for a taste of BMX racing action, and didn’t they make the most of it. Check out this week’s Tales from the Berm by BAD BOY.

COVER PIC: Riders competing at the 2018 Knox Thunderdome. (pic courtesy of Knox BMX Facebook page)



2018 Knox Thunderdome

Starting off the weekend wrap is Victoria’s Knox BMX Club as they hosted their 2018 Knox Thunderdome on Saturday and Sunday (October 27 and 28).

The opening day held the first four motos as nearly 350 competitors were joined by the men’s and women’s superclass riders speeding through the Knox track in the pro time trial challenge.

Attracting some of the top riders in the country, the time trial competition included 2018 elite men’s national champion Brandon Te Hiko, Jye Hombsch, Andrew Hughes, Jayce Cunning and Wade Turner.

Joining them on the women’s ledger was 2018 national series superclass champion Leanna Curtis, Gemma-Lee Thomas, Leah Hearne, Phoebe Wallen and Paige Harding.

Taking the top spot on the time trial podium and continuing their stellar 2018 seasons were Te Hiko (28.796) and Curtis (34.007).

Take a look at the photos from the time trial captured below.

The following day had riders take to the track to conclude their showdown of racing for the weekend.

Leading from the front were the following Knox riders who took the opportunity to use home dirt to their advantage and claim their respective classes. They are:

  • Sebastian Fraser, 11 expert boy’s
  • Toby Millar, 11-12 boy’s cruiser
  • William Sala, 12 expert boy’s
  • Corey Millar, 13-14 boy’s cruiser
  • Greg Kelly, 50+ men’s open wheel
  • Reegan Schafter, 9 expert boy’s AND 8-10 boy’s cruiser

Special mentions should go to the following Knox riders who won all their motos and finals:

  • Aiden Hall, 10 expert boy’s
  • Milly Gray, 10 expert girl’s
  • Ryan Lacy, 14 boy’s
  • Harvey Brooks, 8 expert boy’s
  • Spencer Wardle, 8-9 novice girl’s/boy’s
  • Bree Dows, 9 expert girl’s
  • Ashley Grange, retro 30+

They weren’t the only riders to clean sweep their respective classes with these visiting riders getting the job done too:

  • Brodie Mitchell, 11 expert girl’s (Geelong BMX Club)
  • Connor Fallon, 13 boy’s (Lilydale BMX Club)
  • Simon Anderson, 40-49 men’s open wheel (Geelong BMX Club)
  • Tania Mundie, 40-49 women’s open wheel (Frankston BMX Club
  • Corey Sztama, retro 14-29 (Sunbury BMX Club)

Wrapping up the event’s proceedings were the superclass and once again it was Geelong’s Te Hiko who stole the show as he beat home Hombsch from Redlands BMX Club and Hughes from LMX.

It was a similar story for the women’s superclass as Southlake/Illawarra’s Curtis had a clean sweeping weekend, winning every race and standing tall on the podium. Joining her was Leah Hearne from Batemans Bay and Gemma-Lee Thomas from Castle Hill in second and third.

To see the full lists of results from the weekend check out the links below, and don’t forget to take a look at the social media action throughout the event.

For the superclass time trial results – CLICK HERE

For the full results from the weekend – CLICK HERE


 BMXSA State Titles

Heading west to Victoria’s neighbouring state, BMXSA held their 2018 State Championships at the Copper Coast BMX Club.

Similarly to the Thunderdome, this event raced throughout the weekend with time trials, ceremonies and a whole load of racing.

Saturday had over 150 riders hit the track with cruiser competitors joined by the sprocket rockets and the mini-wheelers, before the superclass time trials wrapped up the day.

Winning their respective cruiser classes were the following riders:

  • Cameron Gatt, 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Geelong BMX Club)
  • Sienna Richmond, 8-12 girl’s cruiser (Sunbury BMX Club)
  • Joshua Jolly, 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Knox BMX Club)
  • Joel Marsh, 13-14 boy’s cruiser (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Kane Stewart, 15-16 boy’s cruiser (Sunbury BMX Club)
  • Brayden Porter, 17-34 men’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Rebecca Smith, 25+ women’s cruiser (Tea Tree Gully BMX Club)
  • John Gilbert, 35-39 men’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • John Cobby, 40-44 men’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Rudy Perresoni, 45-49 men’s cruiser (Tea Tree Gully BMX Club)
  • Brian Alexander, 50-54 Men’s Cruiser (Geelong BMX Club)
  • Patrick O’Callaghan, 55+ men’s cruiser (Launceston BMX Club)

Producing the fastest laps in the time trial challenge for the superclass riders were Matthew Tidswell from The Cove (32.950) and Marisa Peressoni from Tea Tree Gully (38.579)

See the full list of results from Saturday – HERE

The following day had more than 250 riders competing in the 20-inch, masters open wheel, retro and superclass categories. Backing up their successful form from day one were:

  • John Cobby, 35+ Masters open wheel (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Cameron Gatt, 10 boy’s (Geelong BMX club)
  • Joshua Jolly, 12 boy’s (Knox BMX Club)
  • Joel Marsh, 14 boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Brayden Porter, 17-24 men (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • John Gilbert, 35-39 men (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Patrick O’Callaghan, 50+ men (Launceston BMX Club)

In the men’s superclass, a battle for the top spot between fellow Cove Club riders, James Smith and Matthew Tidswell was on offer as the riders went bar for bar to the finish line.

Sitting atop the podium at the end was Smith, with Tidswell second and Matthew Fox from Happy Valley in third.

After missing out on a podium finish the previous day in the time trial, Georgia Potter from the Happy Valley had a point to prove as she went about racing in the women’s superclass.

Finding redemption in the final, it was Potter first, with Tea Tree’s Marisa Peressoni second and Sharon Watson from Happy Valley third.

To see the full list of results from Sunday – CLICK HERE.

If you missed out on the action, take a look at some of the social media captured throughout the weekend.