News

The sixth stage of the 2019 BMXA BAD BOY National Series was another opportunity to showcase Australia’s BMX talent and it did just that.

COVER PIC: Isla Basa competing at stage 6 of the 2019 BMXA BAD BOY National Series at Southern City BMX Club (pic courtesy of Get Snapt).

Riders from the Apple Isle were joined by their northern counterparts as nearly 200 riders from around the country dropped in on the Hobart strip for a one-day showdown.

Leading the way were the superclass, as the 2018 national champion Brandon Te Hiko and the 2019 junior elite women’s national series champ Kiana Botfield claimed line honours.

Read that – HERE

As the penultimate stage drew to a close, a dozen riders continued their national series success to extend their respective standings leads.

The winning series leaders at stage 6 were:

  • Kayden Underhill: 10-boy’s (Castle Hill BMX Club)
  • Isla Basa: 10-girl’s (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Jake Poat: 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Westside BMX Club)
  • Vada Botfield: 11-girl’s (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  • Danielle Fleming: 13-girl’s (Penrith BMX Club)
  • Yasmin Ford: 14-girl’s (Jingili BMX Club)
  • Nicola Fleming: 15-girl’s (Penrith BMX Club)
  • Kane Stewart: 15-16 boy’s cruiser (Sunbury BMX Club)
  • Jessica McCormack: 17-24 women’s (Macarthur BMX Club)
  • Eddy Galloway: 35-39 men’s (Penrith BMX Club)
  • Pierre Lodygensky: 40-44 men’s AND 40-44 men’s cruiser (Manly Warringah BMX Club)
  • Brett Barnes: 50+ men’s AND 50+ men’s cruiser (Hawkesbury Hornets BMX Club)

While the national series is competition based and points do matter in the long run, the real reason for the events are to highlight the talent that the country isn’t always fortunate to see.

A feature of the day were the successful Tassie riders who had their opportunity to show off their skills and a handful of them picked up a first place in their final.

Leading the way on their home track were Cooper Beaton in the 12-boy’s and Zane Van Anholt in the 16-boy’s.

Joining them was a trio of riders from Wynyard Park as Tahlia Broomhall won the 9-girl’s, Reece Ellis won the 25-29 men’s, and Joel Lee claimed the 35-39 men’s cruiser.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

The final stop on this year’s series heads to the Canberra BMX Club on October 19-20.

Entries close on October 7, so get in now to book accommodation, travel and of course ENTRIES!! – CLICK HERE!