News

Friday’s Block 2 at the 2019 BMXA BAD BOY National Championships saw 13 Aussie titles decided in front of a big crowd at the Shepparton BMX Club that got what they bargained for….and more!

COVER PIC: Get Snapt

South Australians Imogen Healy and Shae Archbold upstaged a pair of world championships medallists to grab a three-peat of national titles – a feat emulated by Sandy Cameron, while another veteran trumped them all by taking out his fourth in a row.

Healy was sensational in the 12 years girl’s event, going undefeated throughout the day as she stormed to victory from current world 11yrs girl’s champion Portia Eden. The win was Healy’s third Australian title in as many years.

Moments later, fellow South Australian Archbold mirrored the performance of her state-mate by going through the day undefeated and winning a third straight national crown with a great performance in the 13yrs girl’s final.

Archbold led the race early and fought off a second straight challenge from W3 Teya Rufus to win a tight finish.

Dean Patch was a very convincing winner of the 45-49yrs event, making it the Victorian’s fourth consecutive national title and third in that class.

Cameron won the 50+ women’s event, a national 20 inch title for the third year in a row, complimenting her cruiser win on Thursday.

Another to star was Victorian Jaclyn Wilson, who incredibly won her third national title in 24 hours when she claimed the 40-44yrs women’s event, to go with the 30+ masters open wheel title she took out earlier today and yesterday’s cruiser victory.

Veteran Kamahl Lord, who won the national men’s elite title way back in 1995, backed up his earlier cruiser win with a thrilling photo finish triumph over Robert Slatter in the 40-44yrs men’s final.

It was a second straight national 20 inch title for Lord, while Slatter fell inches short of a back to back crown after winning the 35-39yrs event in Bunbury.

In other Block 2 events today:

  • Prolific winner Letitia Weatherhead took out the 45-49yrs women’s event, to go with yesterday’s cruiser title. She won the same two races last year.
  • Zac Whalan powered to victory in the boy’s 12yrs final with a brilliant performance
  • Joshua Jolly pulled one of the moves of the week on the second berm to come from behind W6 Noah Elton and take the lead, then sprint away to a stunning win in the 13yrs boy’s race
  • Aaron Wheatland beat Glen Swain by a mere six one thousandths of a second to claim the 30-34yrs men’s final
  • Greg Clift became the third South Australian rider to win in the session when he was victorious in the 35-39yrs men’s race
  • Brian Alexander scored a popular win in the 50+ men’s final, while Sharon Watson was the winner of the 35-39yrs women’s event

For all today’s Block 2 RESULTS, click HERE.


Saturday’s final day gets underway at 10am and features the older challenge classes and the championship events, where the elite women’s and men’s events will highlight proceedings.

*Please note all of the above times are strictly a guide only and are subject to change at short notice *