News

The seventh and final Australian state titles took place over the weekend at the Casey BMX Club and just like its predecessors, it was a resounding success.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of BMXV’s Facebook page

While a strong core of Aussie riders from around the country made the trip to Melbourne’s south east, it wasn’t the only event to take place from Friday (November 22) to Sunday (November 24).

Other notable events who narrowly missed out on this week’s Tales from the Berm by BAD BOY included Bunbury’s 40th edition of the Battle @ Bunno, Red Centre’s Club Championships, and the fourth round of the Spring into Summer at Gawler.

But the club located in Victoria’s Cranbourne East played host to over 600 entries, as riders from as far as field as Jingili in the NT and Pine Rivers in Queensland crossed into Victorian territory to claim that 1V state title plate.

For some, this was a reality with the below finding the top of the podium.

  • Harley Bradshaw: 8-boy’s (Sydney BMX Club)
  • Emma McDermott: 9-girl’s (Gawler BMX Club)
  • Callum Howarth: 14-boy’s (Nerang BMX Club)
  • Joel Marsh: 15-boy’s (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  • Brayden Porter: 17-24 men’s cruiser (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  • Tonn Haydon: 25-29 men’s (Wynyard Park BMX Club)
  • Bruce Ritter: 50+ men’s (Manning Valley BMX Club)

The impressive performances don’t stop there, with some of the visiting interstate riders not only picking up one 1V plate, but two!

Nerang’s Callum Howarth was one of them, winning the 14-boy’s 20” as well as the 13-14 boy’s cruiser. Adding to his success in the back end of the national series was Happy Valley’s Joel Marsh, who won the 15-16 boy’s cruiser to go along with his respective 20” class.

But enough about the visitors, the Victorian state titles were dominated by Victorian riders and joining Howarth and Marsh as two 1V plate holders were:

  • Harvey Brooks: 9-boy’s AND 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Knox BMX Club)
  • Stephanie Alexander: 10-girl’s AND 8-10 girl’s cruiser (Knox BMX Club)
  • Cameron Gatt: 11-boy’s AND 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Geelong BMX Club)
  • Sienna Richmond: 12-girl’s AND 11-12 girl’s cruiser (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  • Bella May: 14-girl’s AND 13-14 girl’s cruiser (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Alyssa James: 17-24 women’s AND 17-24 women’s cruiser (Wyndham Warriors BMX Club)
  • Tegan Purves: 25-29 women’s AND 25-29 women’s cruiser (Bendigo BMX Club)
  • Aaron Wheatland: 30-34 men’s AND 30-34 men’s cruiser (Mildura BMX Club)
  • Adam Aherne: 35-39 men’s AND 35-39 men’s cruiser (Bendigo BMX Club)
  • Robert Slatter: 40-44 men’s AND 40-44 men’s cruiser (Sunbury BMX Club)
  • Marnie Wiliams: 40-44 women’s AND 40-44 women’s cruiser (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Danny Galea: 45-49 men’s AND 45-49 men’s cruiser (Frankston BMX Club)
  • Caroline Sobotka: 45-49 women’s AND 45-49 women’s cruiser (South Eastern BMX Club)
  • Tamara Davis: 50+ women’s AND 50+ women’s cruiser (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

One rider that is missing from the above is Knox’s Zoe Johnston, who competed in the 15-girl’s as well as the women’s superclass category.

Impressively, not only did she clean sweep her age category, but she also did so taking riders much older than herself, beating home The Cove’s Annaliese Rokov who finished second, and Castle Hill’s Gemma-Lee Thomas in third.

In the men’s superclass, a plethora of talent was on show including Eastfield’s Rio Olympian Bodi Turner, Geelong’s 2018 elite national champion Brandon Te Hiko and Shepparton’s Hayden Fletcher.

But the top spot went to Joshua McLean from Knox, who had a close finish with Turner, with Park Orchards’ Max Cairns in third.

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE

Watch over three hours of non-stop racing below.

Adding to BMX Victoria’s coverage was the podium ceremony, check out their video below.

 

2019 BMX Victorian State Championship: Approximately 800 riders from across Victoria, Australia and overseas are ready to battle it out for plates and glory!

Stay up-to-date with all the live action on Saturday and Sunday of competition.

Posted by BMX Victoria on Saturday, November 23, 2019

 

With 2019 drawing to a close, BMXV had one more video to announce, the venue for next year’s titles. Watch the announcement below.

 

Thank-you Casey BMX Club & City of Casey!
Now where to for 2020….

Posted by BMX Victoria on Saturday, November 23, 2019

 

Full results

Men’s Superclass

  1. Joshua McLean (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Bodi Turner (Eastfield BMX Club)
  3. Max Cairns (Park Orchards BMX Club)

 

Women’s Superclass

  1. Zoe Johnston (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Annaliese Rokov (The Cove BMX Club)
  3. Gemma-Lee Thomas (Castle Hill BMX Club)

 

Men’s 20” Masterclass (30+)

  1. Jacob Sverns (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Jamie Truran (Wyndham Warriors BMX Club)
  3. Brock Tuckerman (Bendigo BMX Club)

 

8-Boy’s

  1. Harley Bradshaw (Sydney BMX Club)
  2. Campbell Hoctor (Casey BMX Club)
  3. Javis Mangan (Castle Hill BMX Club)

 

8-Girl’s

  1. Maya Ellis (Frankston BMX Club)
  2. Gracie Piergrosse (Portland BMX Club)
  3. Ivy Gilbert (Sydney BMX Club)

 

9-Boy’s

  1. Harvey Brooks (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Charlie Daff (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  3. Jett Petz (Cross Keys BMX Club)

 

9-Girl’s

  1. Emma McDermott (Gawler BMX Club)
  2. Lilly Jones (Blue Lake BMX Club)
  3. Charlotte Morgan (Nerang BMX Club)

 

10-Boy’s

  1. Jett Brunton (Geelong BMX Club)
  2. Jake Major (Coffs Coast BMX Club)
  3. Reegan Schafter (Knox BMX Club)

 

10-Girl’s

  1. Stephanie Alexander (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Isla Basa (Macarthur BMX Club)
  3. Georgie Venables (Maitland Tenambit BMX Club)

 

8-10 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. Harvey Brooks (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Reegan Schafter (Knox BMX Club)
  3. Tyla Hall (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

8-10 Girl’s Cruiser

  1. Stephanie Alexander (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Georgie Venables (Maitland Tenambit BMX Club)
  3. Tyrah Beckinsale (Macarthur BMX Club)

 

11-Boy’s

  1. Cameron Gatt (Geelong BMX Club)
  2. Thomas Foot (Frankston BMX Club)
  3. Pheonix Stevis (Nerang BMX Club)

 

11-Girl’s

  1. Ava Lazaridis (Wyndham Warriors BMX Club)
  2. Jasmine Morgan (Blue Lake BMX Club)
  3. Ava Sproat (Lilydale BMX Club)

 

12-Boy’s

  1. Fletcher Klepiak (Shepparton BMX Club)
  2. Preston Murrary (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  3. Peter Krasevskis (Ipswich West Moreton BMX Club)

 

12-Girl’s

  1. Sienna Richmond (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  2. Cedar Scott (Blue Lake BMX Club)
  3. Lucinda Venables (Maitland Tenambit BMX Club)

 

11-12 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. Cameron Gatt (Geelong BMX Club)
  2. Blake May (Frankston BMX Club)
  3. Max Freeman (The Cove BMX Club)

 

11-12 Girl’s Cruiser

  1. Sienna Richmond (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  2. Tara Fitzpatrick (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  3. Frankee-Mae Keenan (Mildura BMX Club)

 

13-Boy’s

  1. Joshua Jolly (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  2. Tyler Julyan (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  3. Rylee Kemp (Wynyard Park BMX Club)

 

13-Girl’s

  1. Emerald Blyth (Lilydale BMX Club)
  2. Mia Webster (Park Orchard BMX Club)
  3. Emilee McGregor (Knox BMX Club)

 

 

14-Boy’s

  1. Callum Howarth (Nerang BMX Club)
  2. Connor Fallon (Lilydale BMX Club)
  3. Marcus Walker (Bendigo BMX Club)

 

14-Girl’s

  1. Bella May (Frankston BMX Club)
  2. Chelsea McDermott (Sunbury BMX Club)
  3. Ashlea Harders (Knox BMX Club)

 

13-14 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. Callum Howarth (Nerang BMX Club)
  2. Marcus Walker (Bendigo BMX Club)
  3. Joshua Jolly (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)

 

13-14 Girl’s Cruiser

  1. Bella May (Frankston BMX Club)
  2. Emilee McGregor (Knox BMX Club)
  3. Lily Schofield (Pine Rivers BMX Club)

 

Retro 8-14

  1. Marcus Walker (Bendigo BMX Club)
  2. Logan Lazaridis (Wyndham Warriors BMX Club)
  3. Samuel Todd (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

15-Boy’s

  1. Joel Marsh (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  2. Wishitpong Mongkonsiri (International)
  3. Austin McNair (Shepparton BMX Club)

15-Girl’s

  1. Zoe Johnston (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Julie Urben Di Giaimo (Lilydale BMX Club)
  3. Tayla Bonham (Knox BMX Club)

 

16-Boy’s

  1. Ethan Zrna (Mildura BMX Club)
  2. Marcus Wigg (The Cove BMX Club)
  3. Diesel Connor (Geelong BMX Club)

 

16-Girl’s

  1. Johanna Jephcott (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  2. Shallon Pompe (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  3. Coby Stagg (Frankston BMX Club)

 

15-16 Boy’s Cruiser

  1. Joel Marsh (Happy Valley BMX Club)
  2. Daniel Samuel (Sydney BMX Club)
  3. Corey Millar (Knox BMX Club)

 

15-16 Girl’s Cruiser

  1. Coby Stagg (Frankston BMX Club)
  2. Amarli McKenna (Warrnambool BMX Club)
  3. Britney Cole (Clarence Valley BMX Club)

 

17-24 Men’s

  1. Dane van Laeren (Casey BMX Club)
  2. Tobis Kollmann (Nerang BMX Club)
  3. Brayden Porter (Cross Keys BMX Club)

 

17-24 Women’s

  1. Alyssa James (Wyndham Warriors BMX Club)
  2. Alanna Jolly (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  3. Adel Munro (Bacchus Marsh BMX Club)

 

17-24 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Brayden Porter (Cross Keys BMX Club)
  2. Bailey Stewart (Bacchus Marsh BMX Club)
  3. Jagger Govic (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

17-24 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Alyssa James (Wyndham Warriors BMX Club)
  2. Adel Munro (Bacchus Marsh BMX Club)

 

25-29 Men’s

  1. Tonn Haydon (Wynyard Park BMX Club)
  2. Ryan Bice (Bendigo BMX Club)
  3. Corey Sztama (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

25-29 Women’s

  1. Tegan Purves (Bendigo BMX Club)

 

25-29 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Tegan Purves (Bendigo BMX Club)

 

30-34 Men’s

  1. Aaron Wheatland (Mildura BMX Club)
  2. Jake Hall (Southside BMX Club)
  3. Troy Roberts (Warrnambool BMX Club)

 

30-34 Women’s

  1. Carly Morris (Lilydale BMX Club)

 

30-34 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Aaron Wheatland (Mildura BMX Club)
  2. Curtis O’Rourke (Wyndham Warriors BMX Club)
  3. Jason Thomas (Frankston BMX Club)

 

30-34 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Melissa Clarke (Nerang BMX Club)
  2. Carly Morris (Lilydale BMX Club)

 

35-39 Men’s

  1. Adam Ahern (Bendigo BMX Club)
  2. Bobby Alexander (Gawler BMX Club)
  3. Euan Rowlands (Castle Hill BMX Club)

 

35-39 Women’s

  1. Katie Dall’Oste (Park Orchards BMX Club)

 

35-39 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Adam Aherne (Bendigo BMX Club)
  2. Sean Halloran (Geelong BMX Club)
  3. Matthew Burgess (Launceston BMX Club)

 

35-39 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Danielle Lawrence (Jingili BMX Club)
  2. Katie Dall’Oste (Park Orchards BMX Club)

 

Retro 39 & Under

  1. Corey Sztama (Sunbury BMX Club)
  2. Harry Schofield (Pine Rivers BMX Club)
  3. Jagger Govic (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

Retro 40+

  1. Danny Booby (Knox BMX Club)
  2. Adam Glanville (Frankston BMX Club)
  3. Alistair Scott (Blue Lake BMX Club)

 

40-44 Men’s

  1. Robert Slatter (Sunbury BMX Club)
  2. Lee Eliis (Frankston BMX Club)
  3. Simon Ayres (Border BMX Club)

 

40-44 Women’s

  1. Marnie Williams (Frankston BMX Club)

 

40-44 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Robert Slatter (Sunbury BMX Club)
  2. Simon Ayres (Border BMX Club)
  3. Matthew Phillip (Casey BMX Club)

 

40-44 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Marnie Williams (Frankston BMX Club)
  2. Amie Main (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

45-49 Men’s

  1. Danny Galea (Frankston BMX Club)
  2. Shane Jenkins (Bicycle Supercross Inc)
  3. Trevor Weber (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

45-49 Women’s

  1. Caroline Sobotka (South Eastern BMX Club)
  2. Melissa Graham (Northern BMX Club)
  3. Tania Mundie (Frankston BMX Club)

 

45-49 Men’s Cruiser

  1. Danny Galea (Frankston BMX Club)
  2. Shane Jenkins (Bicycle Supercross Inc)
  3. Glenn Suridge (South Eastern BMX Club)

 

45-49 Women’s Cruiser

  1. Caroline Sobotka (South Eastern BMX Club)
  2. Melissa Graham (Northern BMX Club)
  3. Tania Mundie (Frankston BMX Club)

 

50+ Men’s

  1. Bruce Ritter (Manning Valley BMX Club)
  2. Craig Walczuk (Geelong BMX Club)
  3. Wayne Jolly (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)

 

50+ Women’s

  1. Tamara Davis (Sunbury BMX Club)

 

50+ Men’s Cruiser

  1. Craig Walczuk (Geelong BMX Club)
  2. Wayne Jolly (Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club)
  3. Geoffrey Borrell (Northern BMX Club)

 

50+ Women’s Cruiser

  1. Tamara Davis (Sunbury BMX Club)

 


FRIDAY, November 22


 

SATURDAY, November 23

  • Series 3 Rd6, Terrigal BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Series 3 Rd5, Macarthur BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Night Racing, Bayside BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Champs Cruiser/Participants, Red Centre BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Night, Southern Districts BMX Club – CLICK HERE

 


SUNDAY, November 24

  • 2019 State Championships, BMX Victoria – CLICK HERE
  • Series 2 Rd12, Batemans Bay BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • RFS, Coffs Coast BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Racing with Division, Southern City BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Battle @ Bunno, Bunbury BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • 2019 Spring into Summer Rd4, Gawler BMX Club – CLICK HERE

 

Are you interested in some sweet BAD BOY clothing? Take a look at their stock through the image below.