News

One of the youngest clubs in the BMXA family kick started their 2020 with over 100 riders from ten clubs partaking in the first clubby for the year. The Tales from the Berm is here to provide the low down.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Northern BMX Club Facebook

The Northern BMX Club was established in 2018 and since then it has seen remarkable growth. Alongside this, Mill Park, the home of the club, has been redeveloped completely with a new pavilion, track and new lights coming in the next few months.

The first clubby for the Hornets took place over the weekend and it was all positive feedback for the young club about their track, with riders from across the state loving the new facilities and fresh strip.

Northern BMX’s very own Joshua Soderman triumphed in the men’s superclass, narrowly edging out clubmate Joshua Swiatek and Joel Basiaco from Sunbury.

We ran the gauntlet against the sun with no lights for our second ever clubby & managed the win 🎉

Awesome to receive so…

Posted by Northern BMX Club on Friday, 24 January 2020

World number four Cameron Gatt from Geelong took a clean sweep of the day as he turns up the heat ahead of the opening round the national series in Shepparton this week.

In the sprockets and mini wheelers, over thirty participated and enjoyed the fantastic new track.

Some images from our first clubby of 2020
📸 Tony Baker

BMX Victoria – BMX Australia – City of Whittlesea

Posted by Northern BMX Club on Friday, 24 January 2020

See below the top three from each race for the first clubby of the year for the Northern BMX Club:

Superclass men’s

  1. Joshua Soderman, Northern BMX Club
  2. Joshua Swiatek, Northern BMX Club
  3. Joel Basiaco, Sunbury BMX Club

8-9 boy’s

  1. Clay Nolan, Bacchus Marsh BMX Club
  2. Ryan Hall, Sunbury BMX Club
  3. Thomas Alexander, Knox BMX Club

8-9 girl’s

  1. Lucy McDonald, Northern BMX Club
  2. Madison Prendergast, Lilydale BMX Club
  3. Jessica Robb, Northern BMX Club

8-11 novice

  1. Chad Mellish, Sunbury BMX Club
  2. Shaan Karitsis, Northern BMX Club
  3. Oliver George, Northern BMX Club

10-12 boy’s

  1. Kane Lansdown, Frankston BMX Club
  2. Stephanie Alexander, Knox BMX Club
  3. Troy Nolan, Bacchus Marsh BMX Club

10-12 girl’s

  1. Kaida Preston, Northern BMX Club

12-15 novice

  1. Leo Karakatsanis, Northern BMX Club
  2. Liam Karakatsanis, Northern BMX Club
  3. Brock Broadhurst, Northern BMX Club

13-14 boy’s

  1. Cameron Gatt, Geelong BMX Club
  2. Benjamin Hendriks, Eastfield BMX Club
  3. Tyla Hall, Sunbury BMX Club

16+ novice

  1. Bill Kara, Northern BMX Club
  2. Bill Hendriks, Eastfield BMX Club
  3. Jesse Nihill, Northrn BMX Club

30+ expert men’s

  1. Paul Brincart, Sunbury BMX Club
  2. David Gosling, Northern BMX Club
  3. Daniel Peachy, Sunbury BMX Club

30+ expert women’s

  1. Melanie Staples, Northern BMX Club
  2. Meghan Harvey, Northern BMX Club
  3. Eliza Flanigan, Sunbury BMX Club

To see the full results from the day – CLICK HERE

DON’T FORGET!!

Entries are still open for BMXA’s events, with the first round of the national series at Shepparton on January 31st drawing closer – entries close 11pm TONIGHT , so enter now – HERE!

For all BMXA events – CLICK HERE.

EVENTS ACROSS THE NATION

Friday, January 24

  • BMX Fun Night, Wanneroo BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Australia Day W/E Clubby, Happy Valley BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Cow Meet, Cowaramup BMX Club – CLICK HERE

Saturday, January 25

  • Clubby, Northern BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • LMBMX 2020, Lake Macquarie BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Race, Bathurst BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Macarthur Clubby, Macarthur BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Australia Day Weekend Clubby, Gawler BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • 2020 Club Series Round 2, Castle Hill BMX Club – CLICK HERE

Sunday, January 26

  • Canterbury Champs, North Canterbury BMX Club – CLICK HERE