News

With close to 850 entries across the two rounds and one more round on Tuesday, Track Attack has started with a bang and Tales from the Berm is here to recap it all.

COVER PIC: Courtesy of Eastfield BMX Club’s Facebook Page

Racing across the country was back in full swing over the weekend as clubs throughout the nation got back into the thick and thin of what they love the most.

Track Attack kicked off this weekend with Frankston and Eastfield BMX Clubs playing host to over 400 entries each over two days of racing.

The first round in Frankston produced an abundance of impressive results across the board with both men and women competing from ages 8 to 50. This was backed up on Sunday in Eastfield as a sincere number of competitors from Frankston competed the next day in fierce, competitive races.

To see the full results from round one – CLICK HERE

The women’s superclass produced a great fight between three racers, with Terrigal’s Clare McNamara taking the honours in Frankston, followed by Knox’s Zoe Johnston and in third, Ashleigh Gunn from Townsville. However, a complete reshuffle of the top order in Eastfield occurred with Gunn jumping from third to first with McNamara second and Johnston third.

In the men’s, Ipswich favourite Matt Krasevskis did the double with a clean sweep in Frankston. Hayden Fletcher of Shepparton and Tasman Wakelin from across the ditch in New Zealand took second and third respectively across both days in a tense battle.

Track Attack 2020 is well underway at The Shark Park!

#frankstonsharksbmxclub #trackattack #bmxracing

Posted by Frankston Sharks BMX Club on Friday, January 10, 2020

 

Hayden was one of many to do the double across the weekend, check the others out below;

  • Zahra Block: 8-girl’s, Wyndham Warriors BMX Club (merged with 9 girl’s race)
  • Indy Woolley: 9-girl’s, Launceston BMX Club
  • Tyler Habel: 8-10 boy’s cruiser, Park Orchards BMX Club
  • Reegan Schafter: 11-boy’s, Knox BMX Club
  • Milly Gray: 12-girl’s, Knox BMX Club
  • Samuel Ivas: 11-12 boy’s cruiser, Cross Keys BMX Club (merged with 15-16 boy’s cruiser)
  • Joshua Jolly: 14-boy’s, Ballarat-Sebastopol CC BMX Club
  • Natasha Johnston: 14-girl’s, Knox BMX Club
  • Stephanie Fraser: 15-girl’s, Knox BMX Club (merged with 17-24 women’s race)
  • Jacob Brine: 16-boy’s, Satellite City BMX Club
  • Tanysha Ayerst: 16-girl’s, Knox BMX Club (merged with 17-24 women’s race)
  • Marcus Walker: 15-16 boy’s cruiser, Bendigo BMX Club
  • Reece Ellis: 25-29 men’s, Wynyard Park BMX Club
  • Toni Emmerton: 25-29 women’s, Wynyard Park BMX Club (merged with 30-39 women’s race)
  • Jake Hall: 30-39 men’s, Knox BMX Club
  • Joel Lee: 30-39 men’s cruiser, Wynyard Park BMX Club
  • Nicole Savage: 40-49 women’s, Nhulunbuy BMX Club (round 1 winner in 40-49 women, round 2 winner 30-39 winner)
  • Lee Ellis: 40-49 men’s cruiser, Frankston BMX Club
  • Nicole Savage: 40-49 women’s cruiser, Nhulunbuy BMX Club
  • Eliza Flanigan: 50+ women’s, Sunbury BMX Club

 

For a full list of results from round two – CLICK HERE – Before clicking away, take a look below at the social media across both rounds.

DON’T FORGET!!

Entries are still open for BMX Australia’s events, with the first round of the national series at Shepparton on January 31st drawing closer – entries close 11pm January 27, so enter now – HERE!

For all BMXA events – CLICK HERE.

This is part 2 of our Track Attack 2020 photos.

Thanks to our amazing sponsors @patearthworksandcivil @phoenixtapware and @kennardshire

Posted by Eastfield BMX Club on Sunday, January 12, 2020

 

EVENTS ACROSS THE NATION

Friday, January 10

  • Friday Race Night, Beenleigh BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Non Score Night 1, Wanneroo BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • SCBMXC Twilight Racing, Southern City BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Summer Racing, Pine Rivers BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • Club Race, Happy Valley BMX Club – CLICK HERE

Saturday, January 11

Sunday, January 12

  • Track Attack, Round 2, Eastfield BMX Club – CLICK HERE
  • BMX 2020 Series 1, Southlake Illawarra BMX Club – CLICK HERE