News

The schedule for round six of the 2018 BMXA National Series has been released ahead of the event in the Australian capital next month.


The Tuggeranong BMX Club will come alight on September 15-16 when the #BMXAFamily descend upon it for the sixth round of the 2018 BMXA National Series.

This upcoming round will have extra significance for our contestants as it will be the third round of the superclass division.

If the superclass riders competed at Satellite City (NT) and Cross Keys (SA), then this means (after Tuggeranong) that they will have qualified for the division, putting themselves in the running to become a national series champion.

Competitors in the challenge classes will also be eager to do well, with the two remaining rounds of the season providing valuable points to what has been a very close battle on the leaderboards.

For all current standings this year – CLICK HERE

Late entries for the event close on Sunday September 2,  ENTRY DETAILS HERE

Due to the large number of entries received so far, the event will be run over two days with all classes racing their first two motos on the afternoon of Saturday September 15.

Come Sunday, moto three and finals will begin, ensuring another action-packed weekend of racing.

Riders (and parents) are reminded that registration takes place on SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15 ONLY from 12pm – 2:30pm, no rego… no ride.

As always, the times outlined in the schedule could be subject to change at short notice. These changes will be communicated via BMX Australia social media platforms.

DOWNLOAD THE SCHEDULE HERE

The schedule is also below:


Saturday 15th September

12:00 – 14:30                        Registration

12:00                                    BMXA takes control of venue

12:30 – 13:00                        Officials Briefing

Practice

13:00 – 13:30                         8yr – 12yr

13:30 – 14:00                         13yr – 16yr

14:00 – 14:30                         17+ & Masters Classes

14:30 – 15:00                          Superclass

15:00 – 15:30                         Sprockets

Racing

15:30 – 16:30                          Moto 1 ALL CLASSES

16:30 – 17:30                          Moto 2 ALL CLASSES


Sunday 16th September

 Warmup (No Gates)

08:30 – 08:45                          8yr – 12yr

08:45 – 09:00                          13yr – 16yr

09:00 – 09:15                           17+ & Masters Classes

09:15 – 09:45                           Superclass

09:45 – 10:00                           Sprockets

Racing

10:15 – 11:15                           Moto 3 ALL CLASSES

11:15 – 11:45                           Qualifiers

12:00 – 13:00                         Finals


Age practice is for both 20” & Cruiser i.e. there will NOT be a specific cruiser practice time slot.

The above moto times may change pending rider numbers and incidents outside of the event management’s control.

Presentation will be done as riders complete their respective finals across the finish line.

All the above times are subject to change at short notice. Any changes will be published on BMXA social media pages.