News

The sixth round of the 2018 BMXA National Series has opened proceedings in spectacular fashion…have a read.

COVER PIC: Aussie riders captured racing at the Tuggeranong BMX Club. (pic courtesy of Squires BMX Shots)


Windy conditions were on the menu in the nation’s capital, but the riders racing in the sixth round of the national series seemed to enjoy the taste of it.

More than 400 riders turned up to the track and were determined to not let the conditions impact the red hot racing they produced.

Take a look at our welcome to the weekend below!

The Tuggeranong BMX Club and its members have produced a pitch perfect track for their fellow Australian riders and to say the racing on show was outstanding is an understatement.

Coming in hot with the home dirt advantage were the Tuggeranong duo of Amelia Stichbury (8-girl’s) and Maddie Hayes (11-12 girl’s cruiser). The pair have had the perfect start to their national series weekend, both winning their first two motos and putting themselves in pole position for day two tomorrow.

Another Tuggeranong rider who had a successful start to the weekend was Kaine McCarroll in the 30-34 men’s cruiser event where he raced in a merged class.

Along similar lines are the following visiting riders who have set up day two in the best possible way.

– Leanna Curtis, women’s superclass (Southlake/Illawarra)
– Des’ree Barnes, women’s superclass (Beenleigh)
– Melanie Gibson, 30+ masters ladies (Sydney)
– Luke Morris, 8-boy’s (Macarthur)
– Rosco Lentini, 9-boy’s (Castle Hill)
– Winston Richards, 9-boy’s (Happy Valley)
– Stephanie Alexander, 9-girl’s (Knox)
– Cameron Gatt, 10-boy’s and 8-10 boy’s cruiser (Geelong)
– Vada Botfield, 10-girl’s (Pine Rivers)
– Jasmine Standish, 10-girl’s (Suncoast Hinterland)
– Miller Ruks, 11-boy’s (Lake Macquarie)
– Fletcher Klepiak, 11-boy’s (Border)
– Valencia Stevis, 11-girl’s (Sydney)
– Noah Elton, 12-boy’s (Terrigal)
– Cooper Fox, 12-boy’s (Southlake/Illawarra)
– Shae Archbold, 12-girl’s (The Cove)
– Tayla Robertson, 12-girl’s (Shepparton)
– Callum Howarth, 13-boy’s (Nerang)
– Isabella Schramm, 13-girl’s (Ashmore)
– Lachlan Moore, 14-boy’s (Maitland Tenambit)
– Tristan Scott, 14-boy’s (Ipswich West Moreton)
– Rico Bearman, 15-boy’s and 15-16 boy’s cruiser (New Zealand)
– Oliver Moran, 16-boy’s (Manning Valley)
– Matthew Blake, 17-24 men (Bunbury)
– Jamie Mahuika, 25-29 men (Shepparton)
– Hayley Wolfenden, 25-29 women (Bathurst)
– Craig Hewitt, 40-44 men (Canberra)
– Niall Stevenson, 45-49 men (Castle Hill)
– Joshua Jolly, 11-12 boy’s cruiser (Knox)
– Daniel Morris 17-24 men’s cruiser (Tamworth BMX), Corey Sztama 25-29 men’s cruiser (Sunbury) (combined motos)
– Chris Powell, 35-39 men’s cruiser (Penrith)
– Christopher Page, 40-44 men’s cruiser (Penrith)
– Anthony Smidt, 45-49 men’s cruiser (Terrigal)
– David Comport, 50+ men’s cruiser (Sydney)
– Melanie Gibson 40-44 men’s cruiser (Sydney), Sandy Cameron 50+ women’s cruiser (Penrith), Adel Munro 17-24 women’s cruiser (Ballarat-Sebastopol), Raylene Pruett 45-49 women’s cruiser (Bayside), Melissa Ott 35-39 women’s cruiser (Lake Macquarie) (combined motos)
– Michael Stevens, 35+ masters open wheel (Moranbah)
– Matthew Moore, 35+ masters open wheel (Maitland Tenambit)

For a full list of results – CLICK HERE.

No doubt, the riders named above will be motivated heading into finals tomorrow and the riders hot on their tyres will be eager to put on another day of exciting racing.

Racing begins from 10:15am AEST, with qualifiers at 11:15 and the finals from 12pm.

For all updates and announcements, be sure to keep an eye out on all the BMXA social media platforms as reports, highlights and results are delivered during and after the event.