News

Veterans outlast the next generation on a thrilling final day, as round three of the BMX Australia National Series delivers on its promise to showcase great racing.


On a day that featured a number of undefeated performances from young up and coming riders, it was veterans Alex Cameron and Leanna Curtis who starred in the third round of the 2018 BMX Australia National Series at Satellite City BMX Club.

With a short program that meant limited rest, combined with rising temperatures throughout, it was survival of the fittest around the superb Darwin facility as riders from across Australia went toe to toe in search of victory in the North.

In what was the first Superclass round of the season, 31-year-old Cameron riding for Sydney BMX Club, was unbeaten on the day and was thrilled to get it over his younger competitors after falling short in the Penrith Open and day one of the BMXtreme Carnival at Castle Hill earlier this month.

 

“I always want to beat the young kids and keep them on their toes,” Cameron said with a smile.

“It’s really good to see that they’re keen though. It’s great to see another generation of talented riders coming through.

“But when I beat them it’s a good feeling.”

Punching well above their weight in the Superclass final were 16-year-old Oli Moran and 15-year-old Rory McNamara who finished second and fourth respectively after undefeated performances in their individual age groups. Wyndham Warriors’ William Lees was third.

In the women’s Superclass, Southlake / Illawarra’s 24-year-old Curtis, who was the oldest in the field, rebounded from a recent injury and a sluggish first day to produce the magic when it mattered most in a flawless second day performance.

 

“Last night we had the one moto and I didn’t have the best start and got third,” Curtis said.

“So today I just really focussed and got a bit more into the zone and won every race.

“I’m starting to get my strength back, my fitness isn’t too bad because I’ve been doing a bit of mountain bike riding, but strength is the biggest thing I’m missing at the moment and it just feels like it’s coming back now.”

Following Curtis across the line was Nerang’s reigning national women’s elite champion Erin Lockwood in second, while Pine Rivers’ 16-year-old Kiana Botfield saved her best for last to grab third after finishing seventh in each of her three motos.

Age group classes continued their series point scores from the first two rounds at Penrith (NSW) and Frankston (Victoria) with some competitive riding delighting the vocal crowd.

Of the local Northern Territory riders on show there were some standout performances, led by four winners – W5 plate holder Caitlin Jong and Jingili trio Ian Orr (13yrs boy’s), Cale Maurice (11-12yrs boy’s cruiser) and Fonzii Forsyth (8yrs boy’s).

Satellite City local Jong was undefeated throughout the weekend and led home a Darwin trifecta in the 13yrs girl’s event, ahead of Jingili duo Catherine Carter and Yasmin Ford.

Finishing behind Forsyth in the 8yrs event was Jingili’s Leonardo Prandi and Nhulunbuy’s Aaron Winter. Maurice backed up his cruiser success with a third-place finish in the 11yrs boy’s 20’ final.

In the combined 8yrs and 9yrs girl’s final it was a pair of 8-year-old riders that finished 1-2 with Bayside’s Zoe Weatherhead beating home Satellite City’s Madison Walker after the pair had battled hard all weekend.

Alongside Jong, there were a host of riders who remained perfect in their classification across the weekend, with 44-year-old Letitia Weatherhead (Bayside) in the 30+ Masters and combined women’s cruiser doing it in two events, a feat mirrored by Cross Keys’ youngster Sam Ives in the 10yrs boy’s and 8-10yrs cruiser event – where he was also first across the line in the combined 8-10 and 11-12yrs race.

Others to win all three motos and their respective final included, Pine Rivers’ siblings Lincon (12yrs boy’s) and Kiana Botfield (16yrs girl’s riding in the 17-24 women event), Sienna Sharp (Byford) in the 12yrs girl’s, Tristan Scott (Ipswich West Moreton) in the 14yrs boy’s, Rory McNamara from Terrigal (15yrs boy’s), Oli Moran (Manning Valley) in the 16yrs boy’s, Lilyanne Croft (Westside) in the 14yrs girl’s, Shannon Petrie of Cairns in the 15yrs girls and Kayden Underhill (Castle Hill) in the 9yrs boy’s.

For a complete list of results, please visit HERE.

 

Attention now turns to round four of the BMX Australia national series at Nerang BMX Club July 21 -22, which will see the return of the junior and elite classes in what will be the third and final round of that particular series.

A hotspot for BMX racing, the Gold Coast will come alive as Australia’s best riders make their way to the sun in the exciting new seven stop series that is delivering more riding to more riders than ever before.